College Corner

Area students who were named to the dean’s list at Franciscan University of Steubenville for the spring semester included Tiffany JoAnn Lengyel, Adena; Anthony Joseph Clements, Benjamin Joseph Erste and Daniel Peter Roberts, all of Bloomingdale; Hannah Elizabeth Means, Mingo Junction; Shyen Lynne Jackson and Mikayla Jo Tice, Richmond; Ellen Marie Schlueter, Salem;

Also, Stephen Francis St. Romain, Scott Allen Fanders, Peter Scott Bergsma, Catherine Elizabeth Gaston, Samuel Anthony Ivkovich, Laura Ayres Booth, Faith Noel Bauman, Andrew Nathan Barnick, Catherine Diane Hernandez, Mary Emma Burton, Alexander Richard Huff, Daniel Francis Easler, Maria van der Wegen, Catherine Frances Welker, Frank Patrick Baker-Gleason, Sister Genevieve Senge Epie, Benjamin John Hartley, Michael David Schmiesing, Rosita Ritsuko Asawa, Jordan Paul Herboth, Catherine Theresa Venditti, Jordan Darrah Byrley, Theresa Marie Dombrowski, Christiana Lucia Sengenberger, Mary Grace Gaston, Sarah Elizabeth Welker, Caitlin Marie Keough, Angela Mary Sengenberger, Carissa Ann Knowd, Christina Joy Duff, Lindsey M Rosaschi, AnneMarie Elizabeth Miller, Caroline Elizabeth Hartley, Meghan Eileen Spencer, Suzanne Therese Welker, Joseph Paul Hahn, Joseph Frederick Danaher and Taylor Katherine McGee, all of Steubenville;

Plus, Veronica Grace Fallon, Samantha Paige Merritt, Mark Augustine J. Recznik and Joshua Abraham Elliott, all of Toronto; Dustin James Bates, Samantha Marie Giannamore, Catherine Mary Beigel, Kirsten Marie Teramana, Gabriela Marie McGurn, Mary Clare Geraldine Recznik, Margaret Mary Beigel and Ashley Paige Ruttencutter, all of Wintersville; Taylor Renee Oliver, Gregory Joseph Downs and Harry Russell Olenick, all of Weirton.

Students who were named to the president’s list at West Virginia Northern Community College, Weirton campus, for the spring semester included Tracie Lynn Mullins, Bloomingdale; Rachael Michelle Marcinek, Mingo Junction; Kenneth Lee Bradley, Steubenville; Alayne Orison, Burgettstown; Ashley Marie Bee, Thomas Wayne Bowman, Juliet Liri Casinelli and Caleb James Piatt, all of Follansbee; Sarah Grace Blankenship, Lita Marie Burton, Gale Aleece Sinsel and Nathan William Snider, all of New Cumberland; Vivian Opal Ferguson, Victoria Kristen Gerst, Victoria Evelyn-Ruth Hans, Brandon Coty Jasiel, Ashley Marie Kikilidis, Natasha Nicole Kowalczyk, Carl Michael McCartney, Alyssa Marie Misenhelder, Patrick Scott Reasbeck, Maria Antoinette Rhodes, Gregory F. Warwick and Laura Jean Wyatt, all of Weirton.

Jennifer Ann Artman of Chester made the dean’s list at West Virginia Northern Community College for the spring semester in the distance education program.

Six area residents were recognized at the West Virginia University School of Pharmacy scholarships and awards convocation.

Molly Cline of Colliers was the recipient of the Bernabei Independent Pharmacy Scholarship, which is awarded to deserving student pharmacists.

Emily Ellwood of Wheeling was the recipient of the Angelo Monaco Scholarship, which is awarded to deserving students with academic promise who are interested in pursuing a career in the profession of pharmacy.

Alexandra Greco of Wheeling was the recipient of the Ohio-Marshall Counties Pharmaceutical Association Scholarship, awarded to deserving students with high academic promise from the Northern Panhandle. She also was a recipient of the Roger S. Cole Memorial Pharmacy Scholarship, which is awarded to deserving student pharmacists in their third or fourth year of study who demonstrate academic promise and also have an interest in community pharmacy practice.

Melissa Hood of Follansbee was the recipient of the Charles Stump Community Service Award, which is awarded to deserving students who demonstrate outstanding community service to citizens of West Virginia. She also was a recipient of the West Virginia University School of Pharmacy Leadership Scholarship, an essay-based scholarship that recognizes student pharmacists who demonstrate innovation, initiative-driven leadership at a local, state or national level and have had a positive impact in the profession of pharmacy or community.

Linden Nelson of Wheeling was the recipient of the Nancy Teeman Anido Memorial Scholarship, an essay-based scholarship that is awarded to student pharmacists in good academic standing whose lives have been affected by breast cancer.

Courtney Saporito of Wheeling was the recipient of the Roger S. Cole Memorial Pharmacy Scholarship, which is awarded to deserving student pharmacists in their third or fourth year of study who demonstrate academic promise and also have an interest in community pharmacy practice.

Compiled by Linda Comins

College Corner

Wheeling campus graduates at West Virginia Northern Community College included Andrew Phillips, Beallsville; Brittany Leigh Bobka, Courtney Ann Dyer, Touche’ Ole’ Ann Green, Tiffany Jackson, Rachel Ann McGuire and Jon P. Sadowski, all of Bellaire; Jared Dale Hibbs Kemp and Sean Pabin, Belmont; Brandi D. Gregor, Bethesda; Kellee Ann Blon, Amber Davis, Bruce Michael Lewis, Bridgeport; Kate Doty, Colerain; Lindsey Watson, Dillonvale; Alicia Lucas, Jerusalem; Desiree Nichole Piatt, Lewisville;

Also, Anita L. Albert, Leanne Bamberger, Tammy Bamberger, Charles M. Bursee, Brynisha Nicole Griffin, Ronald Lee Nolen, Jr., Angelina M. Pitts, Ashley Ulyssa Smith, Marc Sneddon, Jamie Topp, Brittany L. Wick, Martins Ferry; Catherine Lynn Kuhn and Anna M. Otto, Mount Pleasant; Todd Heitz, John Hojonski, Lindsay Sambuco, Rayland; Hayley Nicole Argentine, Richmond; Victoria L. DeBlasis, Shane DeLong, Alischa N. Earnest, Shae Earnest, Laura B. Fisher, Emily P. Lescallette, Melody Malolepszy, Ashley Nicole Ostrander, Royal L. Riggs, Shadyside; Seth Coconougher, Smithfield; Amanda Brown, Chad Chervenick, Jane Graham, Ryan Hunter Jarvie, Johnny T. Waugh, St. Clairsville; Pamela M. Holstein, Steubenville; Lisa Anderson, Tiltonsville; Lauren Beth Hergert, Claysville;

Plus, Tessa-Rae McBride, Rikki Lyn Tingler, Beech Bottom; Bryan Brandon, Jennifer Alynn Harris, Loretta D. Morris, Rebecca Schlosser, Benwood; Carrie A. Hart, Bethany; Anna Brielle Hawkins, Cameron; Shannon Baldauf, Follansbee; Sarah Elizabeth Blazer, Justin Castilow, Lacy Jade Foster, Amanda Danielle Price, Ashley N. West, Jasmine Johnson, Glen Dale; Kaitlyn Leeanne Hubbard, Glen Easton; Crystal A. Moore, Charlotte Robbins, McMechen; Jennifer Marie Adams, Danesha L. Bassett, Dianna L. Bender, Juanita Beucke, Beth Ann Michelle Beveridge, Lakyn Black, Ellen Marie Brown, Amanda Erin Burnopp, Megan Christian, Melissa D. Cunningham, Nina Nicola Czerwinski, Kara J. Farrell, Megan Fox, Cole D. Grimm, Amanda Horvath, Lisa Lynn Lemasters, Douglas J. Martin, Ashley Renee Miller, Cindy Ann Norris, Whitney Regiec, Brian Eric Rhodes, Alissa Shockey, Lisa Shockey, Karley B. Smith, Eve Hannah Stoffel, Eva Vargova, DeNita S. Watters, Raymond J. Whitley, Derek Yanen, Moundsville;

Also, Olivia K. Amos, Paula McCroskey, Theresa Marie Norman, Dawn Christine Schubert, Triadelphia; Heather Nicole Link, Amanda Vance, Valley Grove; Kelli S. Burch, Rebecca Conley, Lauren DiRemigio, Kathleen Higgins, Kayla Higgins, Brittany Hukill, Emily Hukill, Kayla Leigh Johnson, Joy L. Kenny, Jonathan Curtis Sykes, Wellsburg;

Plus, Nicole R. Bacher, Bertha Ann Bartolovich, Jessica L. Basinger, Thomas Benjamin Beatty, Edward J. Berardi III, Kayla Marie Black, Kesha Bosley, Jeremiah Lee Bourne, Darcie Virginia Bowman, Allison M. Broski, Bria Brown, Yolandah S. Burger, Chastidy Butler, Kyla Ann Civitillo, Amanda N. Conrad, Donald E. Crupe, Sr., Peter Louis Cuffaro, Alexis N. Dober, Cecilia D. Donahoe, Sean Michael Donahoe, Melissa A. Downie, Jessica R. Doyle, Kristin Dusci, Raina Edwards, Heavenly Thi Florio, Rebeka Foston-Miles, Adam Michael Frisinger, April LaShonda Galberth, Shelly Gaschler, Timothy J. Gilligan, Robin Lynn Grandon, Sarasvati Graves, Jacob Matthew Gray, Cindi L. Greathouse, Yolanda Delores Hairston, Casey Harris, Mackenzie Hartman, James Neal Hendershot, Amy J. Hollingshead, Meredith Hunter, Amanda Huntsman, Lyndsey Brielle Ingram, Whitney Ingram, Suzanne Rice Jebbia, Rhonda Jordan, Yvonne Margaretha Kanters, Marisa Kendzerski, Travis Kenny, Patrick R. Kerns, Vincent J. Komar, Jennifer Leech, April E. Leindecker, Barry Lohsl, Danton Steven Long, Dominique Dee McAvoy, Jeanie Marie McFarland, Crystal Lynn Moran, Bryan T. Morgan, Karen Ann Murphy, Mary Elizabeth Murphy, Robyn Nickerson, Melanie Christine Noice, Charise Gail Paige, Jasmine Reynolds, Carol M. Rush, Nicole B. Russell, Erin R. Saunders, Holly Ann Schuetz, Kayla Schane Scott, Daniel P. Shay, Trace Shiben, Shanice Showalter, Sean Snyder, Casaundra Spencer, Chelsea Marie Strong, Eric J. Terlosky, Brian Thomas Terry, April Lynn Thompson, Danielle L. Trank, Monisha Urval, Deborah Waddell, Stephanie R. Warner, Heather Watson, Kayla Watson, Joshua Joseph Williams, Morgan Ann Wojchowski, Ekaterina A. Wood, Kevin C. Baker, Kari Bryan, Ryan A. Butler, Crystal Dawn Cook, Kyle William Fahey, Aubria Hager, Shelly Hancher, Denise Ann Liddle, Samantha J. Namlik, Jamielee Thomas, Jessica L. Whitacre, Wheeling; Paul A. Bloomfield Jr., Steven K. Vaughn, Windsor Heights.

Weirton campus graduates at West Virginia Northern Community College included Tracie Lynn Mullins, Mercedes V. Vahalik, Bloomingdale; Carrie Duvall, Cadiz; Carl R. Hensley II, Hopedale; Brian L. Holland, Irondale; Thomas Busek, Minerva; Jamie L. Moffat, Mingo Junction; Cham E. Starcher, Rayland; Amber Stonebraker, Sara Dawn Walter, Richmond; Melissa L. Boyuk, Alexis Shray Carte, Kayla Mechelle Frazer, Jessica Hendershot, Stacie K. Martins, Ellenor K. Schluter, Cristin N. Wise, Steubenville; Kirt N. Lyon, Tippecanoe; Robin L. Gallegos, Courtney Leasure, Jamie Truax, Amy L. Wiley, Caleb Lee Zeigler, Toronto; Teresa Ann Stoll, Wintersville; Nichole Foley, Avella;

Also, Carole L. Yahrling, Beech Bottom; Brittany Cooper, Bryan J. Highfield, Brandon Whittaker, Chester; Kacie Billick, Aneda N. LeMasters, Zachary P. McCasland, Jonathan Lee Perrone, Carrie Stewart, Colliers; Thomas W. Bowman Sr., Paul L. Cooper, Rachael Kathleen Elaina Hunter, Nicole Lara Martindill, Kacey McMahon, Aimee Nicole Michael, Chantel Roberts, Rebecca Stewart, Jeffrey Suddoth, Follansbee; Sarah Blankenship, Heather D. Boley, Lita M. Burton, Nicole Conroy, Rachael Leigh Hartley, Natasha M. Jobe, Cheri Matthess, Angelia Marie Rhodes, Joy Sinsel, New Cumberland; Rebecca J. Cain, Smithfield;

Plus, Brittany Leigh Adams, Emily Ann Alkire, Nicole E. Becker, Brittany May Ash Boilegh, Ronald Brown, Taneka L. Carayol, Megan Marie Cottrill, Matthew William Courtney, Tiffany Perpetual Cranmer, Dylanna Dziatkowicz, Adam Robert Falk, Jacob Matthew Glynn, Martha Gorrell, Chet H.A. Hans, Anita Hardrow, Jennifer Rebecca Harris, Sean Michael Henry, Jennifer Rose Horvath, Jenna Ilosky, Lynda Kane, Tracey Lynn King, Brian Laird Knutson, Natasha Kowalczyk, Amanda Michelle Kyer-Boyd, Ashley Lamp, Keith M. Mansfield, Tina Marie McGee, Alana McKitrick, Alyssa Misenhelder, Heather Lynn Molyneaux, Joy Lynn Mullins, John Pavlic, Caleb James Piatt, Patrick Reasbeck, Joy E. Rhodes, Nina Nichole Rodriguez, John R. Snyder, Dorothy E. Taylor, Kathleen R. Tirabassi-Arango, Gregory Warwick, Morgan Weaver, Samantha Lynn Wells, Diane Wilhelm, Carly Wilson, Bonnie B. Wujtow, Laura J. Wyatt, Jeffrey N. Yoklic, Angel L. Zajac, Heather Dawn Zevios, Thomas Alexander Zevios, Weirton; Janice L. Brozstek, Ann Marie Deneen, Taylor Rene Hood, Heather Johnston, Kayla Tennant, Georgia Ann Vincent, Misty Wood, Wellsburg.

New Martinsville graduates at West Virginia Northern Community College included Cammie Jo Groves, Bethesda; Dierdre Lee Headley, Clarington; Dagny Kay Butler, Hannibal; Whitney Jane Nicole Hammel, Brittany Marie Harrigan, Sarah Michelle Jarvis, Jessica Jo Schoonover, Sardis; Nicole Alleman, Ashton Mariah Bondy, Woodsfield; Lauren Grace Seckman, Alma; Jennifer Howell, Beallsville; Felicia G. Baker, Jacksonburg; Mylyn Olayan, Littleton;

Also, Courtney Marie Starkey, McMechen; Kelly Flesher, Gregory Fluharty, Christina L. Fox, Christie DeLynn Minis, Middlebourne; Jennifer Josephine Yoho, Moundsville; Brittany Anne Batton, Rebecca Bennett, Larry Steven Carroll, Jr., Heather Goddard, Carla Haught, Tincy Haught, Carol D. Helmick, Tonya Michelle Henthorn, Rebecca L. Knight, Deborah Ann Leasure, Katheryn L. Minger, Mona Patel, Laura Ann Richeson, Allena A. Smith, Theresa Theodoro, New Martinsville;

Plus, Robert Blatt, Tamra Flesher, Erin Quinn, Violet Rosalie Rose, Keith M. Williamson, Paden City; Donald Vance Hubbard, Pine Grove; Sara Eller, Alanna Michelle Fox, Blake Elizabeth Huggins, Brittany N. Leek, Amanda Terek, Proctor; Michael Hornbeck, Reader; Tammy Marie Huggins, Shirley; Tristina Howard, Amelia Dodd Hubbard-Morris, Rebecca S. Rush, Kelley Stewart, Joseph W. Wagner Jr., Sistersville; Danielle Nicole Casto, St. Marys; Dianna Marie Sulek, Wheeling.