College Corner

Blas Alexander Gabbert of Wheeing made the dean’s list for the fall semester at the University of Kentucky in Lexington.

Gabbert is a senior with a major in anthropology.

Ohio County residents Kimberly Kettler and Renee Ullery were named to the president’s list at Fairmont State University’s School of Graduate Studies after completing the fall semester.

Kylie Clatterbuck of Ohio County was named to the president’s list at Fairmont State University for the fall semester.

Named to the dean’s list at Fairmont State University for the fall semester were Ohio County students Ashleigh Branstetter, Rebecca Goydel, Allison Niggemyer, Emily Puskarich, Hannah Roberts and Athena Sayrie.

Medina Lynn Grace of Chester earned a place on the fall dean’s honor roll at Fort Hays State University in Hays, Kan. Grace is a sophomore majoring in pre-education, elementary.

Zane Thornburg, a first-year student from Bellaire, was named to the dean’s list for the fall semester at the College of Wooster. Thornburg is a graduate of Shadyside High School.

Compiled by Linda Comins

College Corner

Area students who were named to the dean’s list at West Liberty University for the fall semester included residents of these communities:

Adena: Carrie Anne George; Barnesville: YaQing Li, Mackenzie Raye Meyers; Beallsville: Ashlyn Elizabeth Grose, Stephanie R. Kanzigg, Katherine Elizabeth Phillips; Bellaire: Kerstin Renee Bommer, Trey Bryce Jablinske, Sarah J. Kosky, Abbie Lauren Merryman, Michael A. Murphy, Alissa Monique Quiroz, Kylie Ann Seevers; Belmont: Jessica Jo Allen, Abby Jo Bizzarri, Clayton Francis, Jessica Christine Gulisek, Luke Gibson Tacosik; Bethesda: Abby J. Collins; Bloomingdale: Brett Justin Butler, Michael Shawn Emery, Sarah A. Millick, Mark Andrew Smyth; Bridgeport: Amanda Joell Barath, Kaitlyn Nicole Bliss, Timothy L. Garrison, Hannah Elizabeth Lewis, Amber Richelle Millard, Paige Nichole Schreiner, Brittnay N. Woodford; Caldwell: Halie L. Cowgill;

Also, Clarington: Kylie D. Brown, Tara Jane Marciniak; Dillonvale: Rebecca N. Deaton, Jessica Nicole Glasgow, Josiah James Hannen, Aleasha N. McCance, Rachel J. Stupak; East Liverpool: Caitlyn Elizabeth Burt, Morgan Dawn Campbell, Emily Kae Dawson, Taryn Elizabeth Eastham, Tara Garnet Pusateri, Chelsy Kathleen Smith, Nicole Marie Talbott; East Springfield: Kaitlyn Diane Long, Kylie Marie Long; Flushing: Tyler Russell McGary; Hammondsville: Nickolas J. Wilson; Hopedale: Dominique Marie Canella, Jacob Evan Donley, Briana M. Kamarec; Jacobsburg: Carrie LeeAnn Simmons, Zarek Kyle Wiley;

Plus, Martins Ferry: Shelby Jean Boehm, Charles Michael Bursee, Jack Charles Cardosy-Fisher, Jessica Lynn Eimer, Courtney Allison Moore, Robert Charles Moore, Joshua Robert Nagel, Lacey Nicole Neavin, Katie Ann Postlethwaite, Michael W. Roach, Andrew M. Shaw, Sarah Helena Staats; Mingo Junction: Chelsee Maree Barber, Genette A. Paprocki, Leigha Nichole Pasco, Anthony Jeffrey Sterling; Mount Pleasant: Jessica R. Bethel; New Matamoras: Mariah E. Steele; Powhatan Point: Skylar Kayne Clark; Rayland: Ramsay Alan Core, Madalyn Mae Kimble, Matt R. Shreve, Devin Alan Sindeldecker, Nathan Snyder, Summer Lee Stevens, Jessica Lynn Zeigler; Richmond: Greg Robert Stagani; Salem: Mollie Leigh Phillis; Salineville: Jacob L. Johnston; Sardis: Desiree A. Hinkle, Samantha D. Knowlton; Shadyside: Rowan D. Clouston, Austin Scott Cusick, Laken Nicole Gibson, Jillian Mari Laslo, Olivia M. Morgan, Sarah Patrice Neavin, Jacob W. Persinger;

Also, St Clairsville: Daniel Linn Busby, Katie J. Frederick, Logan Tyler Kinney, Amanda Marie Long, Zachary Aaron Musilli, Bonnie Ann Ossichak, Christian Tremaine Rice, Kayla S. Sabatino, Alexis Elizabeth Semancik, Ashley Diane Stewart, Christopher Michael Surface, Letha Ann Ticarich, Nicole M. Turner, Heather Dawn Wood; Steubenville: Kevin Steven Childers, Brenton Joseph Colabella, Logan Marie Colabella, Kayla Marie Collier, Geena Maria Diomedi, Shannon Marie Foley, Arthur C. Hobley, Kaitlyn Marie Nese, Callista Erin Russell, Patrick Francis Spiess; Tiltonsville: Liza Rena Jones, Shelby Maree Poludniak; Wintersville: Matt Cowser, Ryan Oliver Galvin, Anna Marie Gombar, Anthony Joseph Panebianco, Emily Nicole Todoroff; Woodsfield: Jenny Margarette Ball, Anna Marie Turner; Yorkville: Natalie Yvonne Callarik;

Plus, Avella: Amber Jo Clingenpeel, Sean Wilbur Thomas, Caitlin Elizabeth Ullom; Burgettstown: Hannah Marie Enos, Alayne Elizabeth Orison, Amanda Jo Strope; Claysville: Marissa B. Pattison, Shane Dylan Powell, Mikayla Jane Schultz, Sierra Spalding; West Alexander: Lacey Anne McPherson, Lara D. Wilhelm; Alma: Danielle Elizabeth Seckman, Lauren Bailey Smith; Beech Bottom: Jeffrey Michael Elliott, Antoinette Louise Plants; Benwood: Sarita M. Kubancik, Elizabeth Ann Melko, Alyssa Danielle Minor, Lacey Danielle Van Dyne; Bethany: Joshua Adam Benfield, Carrie Ann Hart;

Also, Chester: Neva R. Ambrose, Maxwell J. Hindes, Ashley Nicole Montgomery, Moleigh Antoinette Poling, Kaitlyn Elizabeth Smith, Caura L. Speece, Sandi E. Stafford, Jeffrey Martin Tice, Nathan Ronald Wright; Dallas: Jonathan Roger Frye, Jesse Michael Hall; Follansbee: Taylor Aitken, Gabrielle Reid Bennett, Sydney Lynnee Bennett, Gabrielle M. Ciccolella, Robert T. Ciccolella, Tasha R. DeVaughn, Nathan Gregory Harper, Brent Allen Kimball, Elizabeth Paige McDaniel, Adam Roanld Mortimer, Matthias Nikolai Naill, Rebecca Anne Nixon, Breanna Pawlowski, Alexandra Lorraine Perrone, Taylor L. Schrickel, Kylie Abagail Sellman, Chad Allen Simpson, Travis Strader, Noah James Teaff, Morgan Shay Thomas, Kayla Marie Waite, Chelsea Lynn Williams; Friendly: Kira Ann Brown, Amanda Goodfellow;

Plus, Glen Dale: Hayden Michael Blazer, Olivia Louise Blazer, Alexa A. Burkett, Daniel Patrick Doyle, Andrea Lynn Guzek, Sheri Lynn Hanasky, Brittany Paige McClintock, Mallory R. Morgan, Jaise Avery Patrick, Gabriella Antonia Pozell, Jayda R. Varner, Griffin J. Yocum, Julie Irene Young; Glen Easton: Taylor Noel McKinney, Andrea S. Moore, Mallory Blaine Taylor; Jacksonburg: Devon Tyler Thompson; McMechen: Jason Michael Eikleberry, Madalyne Blake James, Sheri Lynn Lucious, Kimberly Jo Wolfe, Shannon Marie Yates; Middlebourne: Shelby Layne Kelley;

Also, Moundsville: Emily Margaret Artimez, Emily Lynn Burgy, Lyndsey Janelle Burton, Elizabeth Grace Cecil, Moriah Peace Chicoine, Kathleen M. Dancy, Kasie Jo Droppleman, Kara Jean Farrell, Taylor Elaine Feiock, Drew G. Gonchoff, Ashley D. Haught, Melissa J. Haught, LeeAnn Marie Holliday, Rachael L. Huntsman, Tiffany N. Hyde, Nichole Ann Jackson, Renae Nicole Kudla, Calley Renae Lash, Carly Lucas, Gary Steven Martin, Laura B. Minor, Melisa LeeAnn Moore, Aimee Katherine Neely, Kayla Kristine Polis, Taylor Michelle Rogerson, John H. Sherwood, Katherine Maria Smith, Danielle J. Strasser, Sara Arlene Tennant, Roger Thomas Wells, Dalis Lindsey Wilkerson, Dylan James Wilkerson, Jessica Rosalee Wilkerson, Christopher Dean Williams, Zachary Michael Winland, Allen Keith Yoho; New Cumberland: Caitlyn J. Asbury, Danielle Elizabeth Bartley, Megan JoAnn Beatty, Tyler W. Brown, Zachary T. Brown, Jennifer Ashley-Nicole Ferguson, Evan J. Greco, Azia L. Halstead, Judith Marie Johnston, Gabrielle Rosslin Lemley, Kristen Nicole Malinowski, Christian Michael Mikula, Daniel Elias Morgan, Casey Dalean Patterson, Emilee Jane Phillips, Ashley Nicole Pryor, Ashley Nicole Turley, Alexis Louise Virtue, Joshua Allen Weltner, Ceirra Michelle Zeigler; New Manchester: John Alexander Briscoe, Sara E. Reed;

Plus, New Martinsville: Rebecca Ann Briner, Laken Rachelle Curtis, Nicole Rose Dempewolf, Krista Kathleen Emch, Brendan Michael Kacor, Katilyn Lydia Moore, Evan K. Newman, Patrick Leroy Nice, Zachary E. Novel, Miklyn Irene Richmond, Shelby Nicole Sands, Audrey Michelle Sykes, Jennifer Michelle Wright; Newell: Claire Elizabeth Gardill; Paden City: Drew D. Bidwell, Adam Scott Croasmun, Amanda Richelle Heasley, Jennifer Beth Hickman, Joseph S. Semple, Vanessa Renee Smith, Joshua Andrew Yost; Pine Grove: Rachel L. Dennison; Proctor: Doris Claire Bridge; Sistersville: Christopher Lee Byers, Cortney Marie Daugherty, Trisha Dawn Farrell, Christy L. Jones, Heather Dawn Suter, Nathanael Wesbar David Taylor;

Also, Triadelphia: Kyle Thomas Daugherty, Amy Marie Frye, Ali Marie Jamison, Samuel Alexander Miller, Anna Marie Padden, Kristy Louisa Park, Jared R. Stone, Alexander Michael Weaver; Valley Grove: Ian Andrew Beabout, Mackenzie LeAnn Davis, Catherine Kay Hercules, Katelynn M. Kestner, Corey M. Klug, Andrea Sage Loew, Alexandra Beth Neidhardt, Tanner Joshua Och, Brady A. Raab, Tequila Angelic Monique Smith, Katrina Dawn Stewart; Weirton: Brittany Leigh Adams, Ashley A. Babinchok, Courtney M. Baker, Jessica L. Baker, Zachary Paul Boettcher, Early R. Brogdon, Cole Coates, Clarissa Nichole Damis, Lucas D. Dankovchik, Erika Marlene De La Cruz, Ryan M. Duke, Lindsey M. Fair, Joshua Robert Groves, John Dylan Heiserman, Kendall Rae Hukill, Alexis Leta Irvin, Tricia Marker, Amy Elizabeth Marosz, Jarrett Matthew Moore, Casey M. Oliver, Megan Marie Paris, Amanda Sue Paul, Briana Marie Rasicci, Natalie M. Rees, Robert Aaron Rowe, Kristen Nicole Saggio, Silvan Thomas Setcavage, Jessica Marie Smalley, Brenna Rene Smith, Bailee Ember Tusick, Cody David Wells, Carly Nicole Wilson, Chloe Elizabeth Woods, Grace Flanagan Woods, Noah Flanagan Woods, Julia M. Zatezalo;

Plus, Wellsburg: Olivia Marie Best, Emily Anna Boyd, Anna M. Cipoletti, Erin Elizabeth Conaway, Megan Elizabeth Cook, Hunter William Craft, Alexis Mae Cutshall, Sarah Ellen Dobbs, Thomas Daniel Ennis, Jeffrey Ryan Ferda, Carla E. Fluharty, Dennis W. Gooch, Rosalie Alma Haizlett, Abbey Elaine Jackson, Casey Douglas Johnson, Megan A. Johnston, William Isaac Jones, Laken L. Lambert, Amanda Nicole Loughrie, Suzanne Lucas, Leanne Kocher Mazzella, Ashley Elizabeth Sherman, Ethan Michael Sole, Charlotte A. Swiger, Thresea J. Taylor, Eric M. Tennant, Erica Danielle Vanderpool, Sarah Brittany Wallbrown, Destiny Rayne Walsh; West Liberty: Morgan Leigh Green, Lin Yun Hu, Marshall Truman Tallman;

Also, Wheeling: Kimberly Kay Anders, Olivia Violet Archey, Rose Marie Archey, Emily Ann Marie Armstrong, Aric T. Banks, Matthew Donald Barcus, Shaun M. Black, Riley Lynn Bonar, Kimber Leigh Boord, Abbey Lynne Boram, Courtney M. Breiding, Jessica L. Bruce, Amber N. Bumgardner, Mariah F. Campbell, Courtney Noel Carter, Evon Rashael Christian, Lindy Michelle Cole, Sabrina Ann Cole, Jordan Elise Connor, Angelina N. Cornelia, Amanda L. Crow, Maghan K. Cupp, Chelsea Ray Davis, Laura S. Denning, Emily Rose DeTemple, Julie Marie Dorsey, Anastasia N. Durdines, Samuel Andrew Ellifritt, Jessica Lynn Ernest, Kristin Ann Fenske, Sarah M. Fisher, Courtney Hayes Forsch, Alexandra Elise Franke, Bryan Michael Gantzer, Robert Scott Gillette, Alexander L. Gordon, Cindi L. Greathouse, Abbey Lynne Griffith, Jazlyn Noel Haloszka, Jennifer Renee Hammond, Sarah Cecelia Harmon, Caleb Nathaniel Hedrick, Michael Claude Hensley, Hannah Marie Hlad, Tyler L. Hosey, Rebecca Anne Hughes, Megan R. Hummel, Angela Nicole Johnson, Kelsi Brianna Johnson, Sarah L. Jones, Kayla May Kennen, Eric M. Keys, Matthew Christopher King, Natalie Corinne Kirchner, Christopher Andrew Kranske, Sean Allen Kranske, MarQuese Daisean Liddle, Jazmin Samone Lilley, Keren Kasongo Lubembo, Sierra Dawn Mattson, Tim R. McCabe, Melanie Marie McFadden, Nathan T. McFadden, Steven C. McKay, Dylan McKenzie, Brenton Murphy, Heather Lee Naples, Alex Scott Nisperly, Amber Nicole Orth, Lacey Morgan Ashley Oyer, Maria Christine Seangio Pangilinan, Alaina Rachel Pauley, Christina M. Pauley, Alexis Elizabeth Pawloski, Casey Phelan Pfister, Justin S. Poling, Alexis Marie Poppell, Lauren Marie Quickel, Katie May Ralbusky, Caitlin Roselizabeth Reasbeck, Shane Daniel Redd, Ashley Elizabeth Reese, Ashley Marie Renforth, Teracyn Lee-Lake Rich, Elizabeth Ann Richter, Macie Deanne Robinson, Emily Nicole Roe, Elena Marie Romanek, David M. Romanek II, Meagan Alexandria Rouse, Joseph Arnold Roxby, Cierra Nicole Rueckle, Shauntel Dawn Saunders, Samantha Alexandra Scarnechia, Jessica Lynn Sheets, Jason Dakota Sivert, Earl Floyd Sturm, Sarah Lengiri Suana, Brooke D. Swartling, James Ryan Tankovits, Olivia O’Neal Tarr, Joshua Lewis Taylor, Alexandra Dawne Thistlethwaite, Dennis Matthew Thorn, Kaitlyn Elizabeth Tinlin, Emily Jean Toland, Jennifer R. Updegraff, Joseph Allen Waddell, Laura Alohalani Waialae, Brittany J. Ward, Samantha Lee Waychoff, Wendi L. Wentzell-Cuc, Mason Scott Werner, Jennifer Anne Wharton, Kaleigh Christine Wiethe, David T. Wilkinson, Albert L. Wilson, Tiffanie M. Wilson, Danielle E. Wolfe, Cody Ryan Young, Alfonso John Zambito.

Compiled by Linda Comins