Deadline to File For Offices Jan. 25

The filing period began Monday for candidates seeking to run for elected office in West Virginia. The deadline to file is Jan. 25 Candidates for office who have filed, to date, include:

U.S. Senate – W.Va.

  • Matthew Dodrill, Republican, Parkersburg
  • David B. Wamsley, Democrat, Williamstown

U.S. House – W.Va. 1st

District

  • David B. McKinley, Republican, Wheeling

U.S. House – W.Va. 2nd

District

  • Alex X. Mooney, Republican, Charles Town
  • Jim Moss, Republican, Hurricane
  • Evan Jenkins, Republican, Huntington

U.S. House – W.Va.

3rd District

  • Richard Ojeda II, Democrat, Holden

W.Va. Senate – District 1

  • Ryan Ferns, Republican, Wheeling
  • Rocky Fitzsimmons, Democrat, Wheeling

W.Va. Senate – District 2

  • Larry J. Edgell, Democrat, New Martinsville

W.Va. House of Delegates – District 1

  • Ronnie D. Jones, Democrat, Weirton
  • Randy Swartzmiller, Democrat, Chester
  • Mark Zatezalo, Republican, Weirton

W.Va. House of Delegates – District 2

  • Phillip W. Diserio, Democrat, Follansbee
  • Ryan W. Weld, Republican, Wellsburg

W.Va. House of Delegates – District 3

  • Dave Palmer, Democrat, Wheeling
  • Holli Smith, Democrat, Wheeling

W.Va. House of Delegates – District 4

  • David A. Evans, Republican, Cameron
  • Mike Ferro, Democrat, McMechen

W.Va. House of Delegates – District 5

  • Dave Pethtel, Democrat, Hundred

W.Va. House of Delegates – District 6

  • William Roger Romine, Republican, Sistersville

Circuit Judge, First Judicial Circuit

  • David J. Sims, Democrat, Wheeling

Hancock County Commission

  • Joe Barnabei, Democrat, Weirton
  • Dan Greathouse, Democrat, Weirton

Hancock County Clerk – Unexpired Term

  • George Foley, Democrat, New Cumberland

Hancock County Board of Education

  • Michelle Chappell, Republican, New Cumberland
  • Toni M. Hinerman, Democrat, Weirton
  • John Manypenny, Democrat, New Cumberland

Hancock County Democrat Executive Committee – Female

  • Mary Lou Krzeczowski, New Cumberland

Hancock County Democrat Executive Committee – Male

  • George E. Ash Sr., Weirton
  • Mark A. Cooper Sr., Chester
  • Steven M. Kourpas, Newell
  • Dino B. Rossi, Weirton

Hancock County Republican Executive Committee – Female

  • Dawn C. Young, Weirton

Wetzel County Commission

  • Larry Lemon, Democrat, New Martinsville

Wetzel County Democrat Executive Committee – Female

  • Linda S. Britton, Hundred

Wetzel County Democrat Executive Committee –

Male

  • Jack Haught, Reader
  • Greg Morris, Paden City
  • Joel A. Potts III, New Martinsville
  • H. John Rogers, New Martinsville

Wetzel County Conservation District Supervisor

  • Carroll Cumberledge, Republican, Hundred
  • Allen Rush, Democrat, New Martinsville

Tyler County Commission

  • John F. Stender, Republican, Middlebourne