BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Ohio County Tops at Math Competition

Local students showed off their ability this past weekend to answer questions such as finding the square root of 17,689 during the RESA-6 Math Field Day competition at Wheeling Park High School.

The top three finishers in each grade level through ninth grade, and the top 10 in grades 10-12, now go on to compete at the 40th West Virginia Math Field Day competition, scheduled for April 26 at Bethany College.

Ohio County public and private school students in grades four through nine scored an aggregate 10,287 points, with Brooke County just behind at 9,864. Marshall County finished third with 7,947 points followed by Wetzel County, 6,960.

In grades 10-12, Ohio County scored 1,190 points; Brooke, 945; Marshall, 565; and Wetzel, 516.

ADDING UP TO VICTORY

RESA-6 Math Field Day Winners in each grade level are as follows:

4th grade

1 – Fred Carroll (Marshall)

2 – Brody McAllister (Brooke)

3 – Braeden Keen (Ohio)

Alternate: Nate Flowers (Marshall)

5th grade

1 – Ethan Robey (Brooke)

2 – Fiona Hutchison (Ohio)

3 – Zara Zervos (Marshall)

Alternate: Gavin Pierce (Wetzel)

6th grade

1 – Riley McAllister (Brooke)

2 – Max Camilletti (Brooke)

3 – Johnny Bober (Brooke)

Alternate: Slater Shelek (Ohio)

7th grade

1 – Lillian Bischof (Ohio)

2 – Emily Donley (Brooke)

3 – Aleksey Rasz (Brooke)

Alternate: Connor Combs (Brooke)

8th grade

1 – Morgan Glass (Ohio)

2 – Remi Sau (Ohio)

3 – Kierstan Pyle (Ohio)

Alternate: Ritika Reddy (Ohio)

9th grade

1 – William Sellers (Ohio)

2 – Sydney Moffett (Ohio)

3 – Rhiannon Macom (Brooke)

Alternate: Emilly Bernardini (Brooke)

10th through 12th grade

1 – Marjorie Sau (Park)

2 – Paraag Gupta (Brooke)

3 – Dalton Minger (Brooke)

4 – Jay Coleman (Park)

5 – Cristin Dolan (Park)

6 – Aaruran Chandrasekhar (Park)

7 – Linwei Zhang (Central)

8 – Jamie Lapp (Park)

9 – Chen Cheng (Central)

10 – Yu Lin (Central)

Alternate – Chris Beaman (Brooke)

Alternate – Ike Tan (Park)

Alternate – Antonio Pizzuti (Brooke)

Alternate – Devon Ansell (Brooke)

Alternate – Gus Schmidt (Ohio)