Tyler, Paden City Kids Earn Academic Honor

Top students in Tyler County and Paden City schools were honored during the 36th annual Peoples Bank Academic Awards ceremonies, held recently at Tyler Consolidated High School.

Of the scores of students in grades 5-12 honored during the events, eight were singled out for special awards.

They are senior students whose grades have qualified them for honors during every year they were in school.

They become members of the Academic Hall of Fame, with their names engraved on plaques displayed permanently at their schools.

The eight were Tyler Consolidated High School seniors Caroline Bantug, Carly Fletcher, Macy Frey, Chelsea Kehrer, Sophia Kinnard, Sydney Reed and Dylan Reynolds. He won a $1,000 scholarship from Peoples Bank when his name was selected in a drawing from among Academic Hall of Fame honorees.

Guest speaker for the awards ceremony recognizing students in grades 5-8 was Peoples Bank President and CEO Chuck Sulerzyski.

Guest speaker during the event for students in grades 9-12 was bank Executive Bank President Rick Stafford.

Both commended students on achieving grades that qualified them for honors, and encouraged them to continue striving for excellence.

Closing remarks both evenings were by bank Vice President and Regional Manager Denise Terrell, who also announced Academic Hall of Fame winners.

Special guests recognized included Tyler County Board of Education member Jimmy Wyatt, W.Va. House of Delegates member Roger Romine, retired school Principal Lynn Caseman, and Barbara Vincent, who was for many years an official with First Federal Savings Bank of Sistersville.

The awards ceremonies were established by First Federal, then continued by Peoples Bank.

Also recognized with school staff members and businesses responsible for holding the two ceremonies.

They included Amanda Kimble, director of child nutrition, support services and safety for Tyler County schools; Jan Kirk, secretary with the school system; Business Machine Services/ RCS Printing; and the Pepsi Beverage Co.

Award certificates were presented to the students by Peoples Bank Sistersville Branch Manager Terri Botkins, Tyler County schools Superintendent Robin Daquilante, and Kimble.

Anya Glover of Paden City Elementary School provided the invocation during the grades 5-8 ceremony, while Sophia Kinnard of Tyler Consolidated High School presented the invocation during the grades 9-12 event.

Entertainment for the grades 5-8 ceremony was provided by the Tyler Consolidated High School Choir, under the direction of Bryce Negie. During the grades 9-12 event, entertainment was by the Tyler Consolidated High School Concert Band, under the direction of Wayne Smith.

Master of ceremonies for both events was J. Michael Myer, executive editor of The Intelligencer and the Wheeling News-Register.

Students honored during the two events included:


Elementary School

Grade 5 – Imagen Anderson, Alan Benzing, Jeremiah Boley, Jenna Brinkmeier, Abigail Ebert, Aaron Moore, Regan Smith, Hunter Stoller, Michael Suter, Abigail Thompson, Eden Turner.

Paden City

Elementary School

Grade 5 – Presley Pierce, Rachel Price, Maggi Still, Hope Weber.

Grade 6 – Jacob Amos, Isabella Beverlin, Sean Christner, Cameron Dennis, Anya Glover, Abbe Stackpole.


Elementary School

Grade 5 – Hadyn Brown, Alexis Huffman. Madeline Ice, Jackson Kibbey, Isaac Melvin, Sadie Nichols, Morgan Palmer, Matthew Riddle, Isaac Rush, Blake Schwartz, Stephen Yost.

Tyler Consolidated

Middle School

Grade 6 – Creed Ammons, Melissa Chapman, Hailey Cook, Madison DeVaughn, Mercedes Florez, Anna Grimes, Rachel Hashman, Sarah Hashman, Dustin Hassenmayer, Alexis Helmick, Shawn Jones, George Kester, Garrett Littell, Katie Miller, Kimberly Owens, Amie Robinson, Noah Swiger, James Tanner, Rachel Thomas, Judah Turner, Avery West.

Grade 7 – Haley Fletcher, Nicholas Gorby, Katlyn Griffey, Emily Jackson, Peyton Kocher, Emily Litten, Destry Nelson, Haiden Placer, Katie Pratt, Garry Seckman, Noah Smith, Michael Swiger, Alaina Thompson, Jolee Walton, Miranda Weekley.

Grade 8 – Andrew Booher, Colby Buchanan, Isabella Camerlin, Luke Daugherty, Jenna Dawson, Jesse Doak, Cheyenne Ferrell, Joshua Frum, Jace Glover, Makenzie Kimble, Carl Maxwell, Julianna Miller, Remington Miller, Amanda Reynolds, Kenna Smith, Rosana Smith, Theodore Stackpole, Scotlynn Straight, Mark Wilson.

Tyler Consolidated

High School

Grade 9 – Hannah Ankrom, Jenna Archer, Mindy Bell, Justin Brinkmeier, Makaila Brown, Ali Cooper, Shayla Griffey, Matalyn Hayes, Courtney Hoder, Alexis Jenkins, Macy Long, Maria Long, Jennifer Lynch, Devann McCoy, Megan Miller, Kara Smith, Vanessa Templeton, Seminole Weekley, Madison West, Danielle Yonaley.

Grade 10 – Adam Cooper, Michele Doyle, Kyle Frum, Scott Gorby, Thomas Jackson, Brannon Jones, Brianna Kurfis, Jasmine Kyle, Marisha Morris, Marcus Nichols, Hannah Roberts, Katlyn Seckman, Lacey Hickman, Martha Shepherd, Breanna Snyder, Kaleb Tanley, Austin Thompson, Brittany Weekley, Daron Weekley, Hogan Wells, Sydney White, Julian Work.

Grade 11 – Alexander Booher, Elisha Brown, Aryn Carpenter, Daniel Grimm, Kaylee Hartsfield, Taylor Hess, Ryan Hubbard, Ty Klages, Jonathan Lancaster, Sierra Mace, Bryanna Munoz, Lillian Orr, Joshua Smith, Thomas Swartz, Abigail Warner, Megan Wilson, Sydney Yoho.

Grade 12 – Caroline Bantug, Jessica Bland, Austin Blizzard, Alexandra Bubenchik, Hillary Casteel, Laken Curtis, Amanda Dawson, Devyn Ferguson, Carly Fletcher, Macy Frey, Noah Garrison, Chelsea Kehrer, Sophia Kinnard, Emily Knowlton, Angelica Kyle, Shandi Long, Kali Mead, Jasmine Moore, Joshua Pelikan, Sydney Reed, Dylan Reynolds, Veronica Rine, Joshua Ruble, Lauren Smith, Brooke Snyder, Austin Souders, Alexander VanCamp.

Paden City High School

Grade 7 – Nathan Baker, Delainey Lantz, Hannah Loy, Matthew Michael, Matthew Rexroad, Alli Suter.

Grade 8 – Jenna Ferrebee, Levi Goddard, Joshua Glover, Aubrey Neff, Isaac Price, Shelby Shultheis

Garde 9 – Aaron Blake, Alexandria Glover, Hayden Hizer, Rachel Loy.

Grade 10 – Logan Carroll, Luke Cooper, Samuel Price, Aubrey Ritchie, Miranda Reynolds.

Grade 11 – Craig Allen, Victoria Anderson, Graeson Baker, Haley Hizer, Kayla Hizer, Megan Pierce.

Grade 12 – Myah Charkawi, Jennifer Hickman, William Mai, Katie Shreves.