Wheeling Park High School Speech Team Individual Results

The Wheeling Park High School Speech and Debate team took home 10 first place awards while winning its 39th consecutive state championship last week.

All 33 WPHS students participating came home with trophies or recognition.

∫ Katherine Leary: 1st place Impromptu; 2nd place Extemporaneous Speaking

∫ Abbey Delk: 1st place Improvisational Duo; 1st place Salesmanship; 6th place Humorous/Dramatic

Interpretation

∫ Maguire Glass: 1st place Improvisational Duo; 1st place Duo Interpretation; 1st place Humorous/Dramatic

Interpretation

∫ Afton Aulick: 1st place Broadcasting; Semi-finalist Poetry Interpretation

∫ Laura Tighe: 1st place Declamation; 6th place Prose Interpretation

∫ Morgan Marquart, 1st place Extemporaneous Speaking; 3rd place Impromptu

∫ Paushaly Sau: 1st place Original Oratory, 2nd place Improvisational Duo; 2nd place Prose Interpretation; Semifinalist

Poetry Interpretation

∫ Hinal Pujara: 1st place Duo Interpretation; 4th place Poetry Interpretation; Semi-finalist Prose Interpretation

∫ Sarah Ihlenfeld, 1st place Public Forum Debate; 3rd place Congressional Debate

∫ Emma Ihlenfeld, 1st place Public Forum Debate

∫ Daisy Reasbeck: Best Public Forum Speaker, 2nd place Public Forum Debate

∫ Rebecca Erwin: 6th place Broadcasting; 2nd place Humorous/Dramatic Interpretation; 3rd place Salesmanship

∫ Ritika Reddy: 3rd place Broadcasting; 3rd place (tie) Original Oratory; Semi-finalist Humorous/Dramatic

Interpretation

∫ Veda Wheeler: 2nd place Declamation; 3rd place (tie) Original Oratory

∫ Jillian Blair: 3rd place Declamation

∫ Vance Mazure: 4th place Duo Interpretation; 4th place Improvisational Duo; 3rd place Prose Interpretation

∫ Faith Richter: 4th place Duo Interpretation; 4th place Humorous/Dramatic Interpretation

∫ Adam Marquart: 6th place Duo Interpretation

∫ Lydia Kellas: 6th place Duo Interpretation

∫ Tanner Keen: 4th place Extemporaneous Speaking; 4th place Impromptu

∫ Madelyn Mandel: 5th place Humorous/Dramatic Interpretation; 4th place Prose Interpretation

∫ Tino Kayafas: 4th place Improvisational Duo; 6th place Poetry Interpretation

∫ Reese Kefauver: 2nd place Improvisational Duo

∫ Harry Weeks: 5th place Congressional Debate; 5th place Lincoln/Douglas Debate

∫ Maria Goudy: 2nd place Salesmanship

∫ Marian Moss: 2nd place Lincoln/Douglas Debate

∫ Lillian Bischof, 2nd place Public Forum Debate

∫ Jared Ullom: 6th place Public Forum Debate

∫ Brenden Sands: 6th place Public Forum Debate

∫ Maria Goudy:2nd place Salesmanship

∫ Jack Fencl: 6th place Lincoln/Douglas Debate

∫ Emily Braun: Semi-finalist Poetry Interpretation; Semi-finalist Prose Interpretation

∫ Paige Williams: Semi-finalist Poetry Interpretation

COMMENTS