West Liberty University Graduates Told to Believe

Photo by Alec Berry
New graduates of West Liberty University attend Saturday’s fall commencement ceremony.

Photo by Alec Berry New graduates of West Liberty University attend Saturday’s fall commencement ceremony.

WEST LIBERTY — Two-hundred and eight new graduates of West Liberty University heard calls Saturday to believe in themselves, the Ohio Valley and whatever it is they hold dear at the school’s fall commencement ceremony.

Patrick Ford, executive director of the Business Development Corp. of the Northern Panhandle of West Virginia, addressed the successful students, as well as their attending families and friends, with a message of “wanting to win.”

“Most don’t want to deal with any sort of project that comes with a grind,” he said. “But there’s nothing too small, no task too mundane. I bring my A-game to everything I do. I want to win.”

Ford said while many in the Ohio Valley tend to focus on what is missing, he said it would be best for graduates to focus on what is available and consider how to build upon it.

Ford said his childhood in Hutchinson, Kan., where he saw an economic downturn leave behind vacant properties and little of a safety net for families, is what motivates him today.

He said he wants to make it so every person in the Ohio Valley holds a decent job.

“That may sound unrealistic, but that’s what I believe,” he said. “Believing is doing — taking the calls, doing the work, taking the risk to do the deals. Don’t wait to hear the bell. Make it ring yourself.”

Maria Ganoe, the graduating student speaker, offered her reflections to comment on what it is WLU offers. She said the school presented an opportunity to meet others while laying out a path to follow and learn from.

“West Liberty to me is an astounding biology program with incredible opportunities, dedicated, caring professors and talented, driven students,” she said. “West Liberty to me is the place I ventured off to with my best friend and where I have grown up and received the chance to experience life.”

Ganoe is a first-generation college graduate. She earned the highest grade point average in WLU’s College of Science while completing her degree in three and a half years. She is an Elbin Scholar who will pursue a graduate program in medical physiology at the University of Florida.

WEST LIBERTY UNIVERSITY FALL 2017 GRADUATES

Masters degree candidates by hometown:

WEST VIRGINIA:

Alderson: Adam J. Carr.

Benwood: Alyssa Jayne McKitrick.

Cameron: Machele Lynn Miller.

Dallas: Shannon Lea Myers.

Follansbee: Jennifer A. Geissler

Glen Dale: Brian Jeffery Richmond, Adam Edward Truex.

McMechen: Shawn Elaine Todd.

Moundsville: Erin Elizabeth Howard, Zachary Thomas Smith, Jacob Andrew Wood.

New Martinsville: Lindsay Rebecca Leasure, Claudia S. Philp, Ashley Nichole Simmons.

Proctor: Danielle Marie Gunto.

Triadelphia: Geoffrey Dale Lucas.

Valley Grove: Jeremy David Barton.

Weirton: Jodi Lynn Fidler, Matthew R. Kource, Patrick D. McDonald, Collin Michael McGee, Stephanie Lynn Randolph.

Wellsburg: David Holden, Melinda Dawn Reed, Sydney Marie Wagstaff.

Wheeling: Angelina N. Cornelia, Karissa Nicole Duke, Candace Marie Goines, Jonathan Eugene Hagan, Linsey A. Peluchette, Kara Elizabeth McKenzie, Robin Sandra Meyers, Caitlyn A. Moore, Jason Daniel Owens.

Williamstown: Hannah Leigh Walters.

OHIO:

Bellaire: Jayson T. Keyser.

Columbus: Christopher Robert Secore.

Dillonvale: Willemijn Lambright.

Mingo Junction: Ashley Nicole Pietrangelo.

Richmond: Greg Robert Stagani.

Saint Clairsville: Brian M. Stock.

Sardis: Zachary Dean Wichterman.

Shadyside: Heath Ryan Brooks, Samuel Joseph Falbo.

Steubenville: Marcyjo A. Evans.

Toronto: Preston Lowell Sutton.

PENNSYLVANIA:

Canonsburg: Jeffrey Michael Holbrook.

Carmichaels: Sarah Elizabeth Reid.

NIGERIA – Agege: Habeeb O. Quadri, Benjamin Olawale Soyemi.

Undergraduate degree candidates by hometown:

WEST VIRGINIA:

Alma: Lauren Bailey Smith.

Benwood: Josh M. Smith.

Berkeley Springs: Amber Harris.

Bethany: Maria Lynne Kimble.

Bridgeport: Meredith Rose Garner.

Chester: Steven G. Barr, Julie K. Cline, Clayton Douglas Flowers, Justin Thomas Icard, Nathan Ronald James Wright.

Cleveland: Joni Denise Lake.

Colliers: Jamie Marie Meneely.

Dallas: Jonathan Roger Frye.

Follansbee: Gabrielle Reid Bennett, Janna Bright, Jonathan M. Eichner, Anthony Martin, Jennifer Jo Pierce, Michelle L. Pucci, Alexis Marie Thorfinnson.

Glen Dale: Jane Lynn Helfer.

Glen Easton: Kennedy Ashlyn McLean.

Harpers Ferry: Jessica Kira Mina Ballard.

Harrisville: Audrey Paris Mossor.

Hurricane: Madeline Ebbert.

Inwood: Robert Storm.

Jane Lew: Cayla Chase Roles.

McMechen: Samantha Jo Burciaga.

Mineral Wells: Emily Elizabeth Athey.

Morgantown: Emmanuel Ademola Aminu.

Moundsville: Giovanni N. Aquilino, Kimberlyn Gabrielle Bland, Eli W. Lambie, Stephen Daniel Maduri, Devin Michael Overholt, Rachel Lynn Rotriga, John D. Sears, Zoe Stoffel, Amanda Marie West, Dylan James Wilkerson.

New Cumberland: Daniel Elias Morgan, Joshua Allen Weltner.

New Martinsville: Morgan Kathleen Goddard, Kayla Nicole Robinson.

Paden City: Drew David Bidwell, Kelsey Danielle Loy, Kandy Sue Stephen.

Parkersburg: Megan Sarah Bumgardner, Scott Andrew Hatfield.

Philippi: Gabriella Francesca Saporito.

Shenandoah Junction: Michael Joshua Ehrenberg.

Triadelphia: Chad Wesley Heckler.

Valley Grove: Mary Jo Dominquez, Nicholas Joseph Naumann.

Weirton: Susan M. Anderson, Justin M. Cervenak, David Charles Henry Cullinan, Micah Lin DiBacco, Dominique Marie Gilbert, Amanda Michelle Kyer-Boyd, Andrew Robert Marshall, Michael Thomas Mudrick, David L. Scammell Jr., Allison Grace Viakley, Tina Danielle Viakley.

Wellsburg: Olivia Marie Best, Kaitlyn Murphy Hall, Ryan J. Mozingo.

Wheeling: Jaleel R. Brown, Ashley Lynn Durdines, Corey D. Ernest, Kristin Elizabeth Fisher, Dalton Craig Lawrence Haas, Alyse M. Hauch, Hannah Marie Hlad, Jillian A. Holloway, Amanda Renee Huntsman, Joel A. Jarrett, Shawna Lynn Littell, Jewlina M. Matthews, Courtney Miles, Jennifer Diana Newman, Tennieal Dakota Norman, Salena Jane Wilson.

OHIO:

Bloomingdale Sheila Lynn Caniff, Ryan J. Stackhouse.

Cambridge: Cheyann Nicole Fehrman, Annie Marie Starr.

Cleveland: Cordell L. Felder.

Columbus: Mohammed Sankoh.

East Liverpool: Justin M. Osborne, Asia F. Waggle.

Flushing: Zachary Levi Clemens, Ashley Diane Stewart.

Jacobsburg: Zarek K. Wiley.

Martins Ferry: Jacob B. Hilton, Sheri L. Horvath, Cameron Kalinski.

Massillon: Timothy Paul Moody.

Mount Pleasant: Boyd Carl Walker.

Newport: Kara Jo West.

Rayland: Melissa Lynn Kovalsky, Kylee Brenee’ Panepucci, Floyd P. Thompson Jr.

Scio: Michael A. Horn.

Shadyside: Rowan D. Clouston, Jacob William Persinger.

St Clairsville: Sarah Alexandria Costine, Alexis Elizabeth Semancik.

Toronto: Jeremy David Elli, Shannon Lee Gardner, Paul L. Heffner, Cari Jean Horne.

Wintersville: Brandy L. Bowman, Brenda Lee Hilson.

Zanesville: Zakery Andrew Kirkbride.

PENNSYLVANIA:

Aliquippa: Tyriq Dorsett.

Avella: Steven A. Soltesz.

Bridgeville: Ryan Nicholas Wolf.

Glassport: Michael Luke Whaby.

Houston: Gregory J. Felton, Garrett Frank Vulcano.

Washington: Jack Raymond Kilgore, Daniel Patrick Lukich.

OTHER STATES: CALIFORNIA- Los Angelos: Demarlow J. Moses. MARYLAND – Frostburg: Sydney J. Bennett, Maria Rose Ganoe. Fort Washington: Theodore Anthony Mayo Jr. Williamsport: Aaron W. Koons. NEW YORK: Rochester – Kevin A. Melder, Ellis L. Randall II. VIRGINIA: Alexandria – Kelechi Anthony Adoma. Fairfax: Kelsey Olivia Coss.

INTERNATIONAL: BANGLADESH – Dhaka: Megumi Maruta. CHINA – Guangzhou Guangdong: Dongyue Li. Shao Xing: Jin Zhang. ENGLAND – Gosport: Bethany Louise Dalton.

Summer 2017 Graduates participating in the December ceremony.

Masters Degree Candidates by hometown:

WEST VIRGINIA:

Follansbee: Angela Marie Powell.

Lewisburg: Jenna A. Rine.

Wheeling: Billy M. Apostolon III.

OHIO:

Shadyside: Ryan J. Turner.

Undergraduate degree candidates by hometown:

WEST VIRGINIA:

Benwood: Elizabeth Ruth Smith.

Dallas: Mary A. Landers.

Moundsville: Renae Nicole Kudla, Hannah Rose Wilson.

New Cumberland: Zachary Thomas Brown.

Triadelphia: Deep K. Patel.

Weirton: Samantha Taylor Alkire, Alexandra Lynn Lengyel.

Wheeling: Anthony Devin Agostino, Daniel E. Evick.

OHIO:

Bellaire: Jared Andrew Starr.

Blacklick: Jessica Christine Campbell.

Rayland: Mackenzie L. Casto.

Steubenville: Todd Daniel Meadows.

PENNSYLVANIA:

Washington: Gregory John Nicodemus.

COMMENTS