Top Tyler County, Paden City Students Honored

More than 210 top students from Tyler County and Paden City schools were honored for their achievements last week, during the 39th annual Peoples Bank Academic Awards Ceremony, held at Tyler Consolidated High School.

Students were selected for recognition based on having the top grades in their classes. Awards were presented in two ceremonies, one on Tuesday for grades 5-8 and another on Thursday for grades 9-12.

Singled out for special recognition were eight seniors who qualified for the annual ceremonies during every one of the eight years they were eligible. They were named to the Academic Hall of Fame and, in addition to being honored last week, their names will be engraved on plaques that hang in their schools.

Hall of Fame winners this year were Paden City High School senior Hayden Hizer and Tyler Consolidated High School seniors Hannah Ankrom, Jenna Archer, Mindy Bell, Makaila Brown, Macy Long, Jennifer Lynch and Vanessa Templeton.

Each of the Hall of Famers received a cash price, but the top award — a $1,000 scholarship from Peoples Bank — went to Hizer. His name was selected in a random drawing.

All students honored during the two evenings were praised by Peoples Bank officials.

Senior Vice President and Director of Human Resources Matt Edgell, nothing the local area is “a community that takes education seriously,” urged the young people to “continue to look for ways that you can excel.”

Senior Vice President for Retail Sales and Service Staci Matheny also praised educators, parents and other family members, and others in the community who contributed to the students’ success. “It does take a team effort,” she remarked, urging the honorees to “have a passion for learning.”

In recognizing Hall of Fame honorees, bank Vice President and Director of Risk Management Ann Helmick called them “an elite group of students.” She urged them to continue “to work hard and strive to be the best.”

J. Michael Myer, executive editor of The Intelligencer and the Wheeling News-Register, served as master of ceremonies for the events. He praised Tyler County and Paden City schools, referring to them as “some of the very best in West Virginia.”

Invocations for the ceremonies were given by Trenton Smith, a Tyler Consolidated High School student, for the grades 9-12 event; and by Sistersville Elementary School student Erin Riffle for the grades 5-8 event.

Entertainment was provided Tuesday night by the Tyler Consolidated High School Jazz Band, under the direction of Matthew Jennings. Entertainment on Thursday was by the Tyler Consolidated High School Choir, under the direction of Bryce Negie.

Also recognized during the ceremonies were school personnel who helped make the event possible. They were Amanda Kimble, director of child nutrition, support services and safety for Tyler County schools; and Jan Kirk, secretary for Tyler County schools.

Students honored during the two-night event were:

A.I. Boreman

Elementary School

Grade 5 — Shane Bates, Mattie Fletcher, Kaylee Haught, Jacob Lancaster, Jeremiah Lancaster, Hayden Montgomery, Madison Steele, Hailey Tanner, Simone Turner, Braeden Wall, Maleah Weber, Owen Westbrook.

Paden City

Elementary School

Grade 5 — Aurora Amos, Joseph Baker, Farrah Beasley, Isaac Beverlin, Talan Chambers, Mallory Dennis, Ava Giovinazzo, Kadence Hood, Bryson Stackpole.

Grade 6 — Hunter Gray, Malaree Kline, Will McGinnis, Serena Rodriguez, Elijah Wayt, Zane Yeater.

Sistersville Elementary School

Grade 5 — Zayd Al-Janaby, Sydney Deaton, Zoe Hamilton, Jonathan Henthorn, Erin Riffle, Chance Rine, Robert Yeater.

Paden City High School

Grade 7 — Alec Chaplin, Audrey Cross, Brandon Hizer, Gavin Lewis, Hallie McDonald, Jasup Spragg.

Grade 8 — Alexis Dennis, Kelsey Michael, Isaac Neff, Pressley Pierce, Rachel Price, Maggi Still, Hope Weber, Mallory Yeater.

Tyler Consolidated Middle School

Grade 6 — Justin Barker, Charles Brown, Leah Cathers, Emily Ebert, Jordan Ebert, Kellen Franks, Garrett Freeland, Bruce Garuccio, Carson Gorby, Jesse Griffith, Caitlyn Hayes, Christopher Hayes, Jayden Helmick, Walker Hoover, Gwendolyn Jacenkiw, Trinity Kanz, Emilee Kile, Abbigail Kimble, Havannah Lemasters, Megan Likens, Leah Loudin, Madison Lovejoy, Maeson Maxwell, Anna Meglich, Sierra Morris, Mason Nichols, Raylynn Roberts, Autumn Shepherd, Ashlee Spencer, Ty Walton, Brooklyn Wayne, Evan Wise.

Grade 7 — Garrett Ammons, Madeline Cecil, Jude Childers, Jamie Daugherty, Audrey Dennis, Aleeah Fletcher, Kate Gorrell, Emma Grimes, Ayden Hoover, Karalyn Lynch, Jordyn Potoczny, Ezra Reed, Shauna Riggs, Madeline Tarnecki, Briann Templeton.

Grade 8 — Abigail Ebert, Alexis Huffman, Madeline Ice, Sadie Nichols, Morgan Palmer, Mackenzie Perine, Blake Schwartz, Regan Smith, Matthew Riddle, Sydney Smith, Katelyn Stillwagoner, Abigail Thompson, Kelsi Vandruff.

Paden City High School

Grade 9 — Cora Anderson, Isabella Beverlin, Cameron Dennis, Anya Glover, Walter Joy, Abbe Stackpole.

Grade 10 –Delainey Lantz, Paige Leonard, Hannah Loy, Matthew Michael, Matthew Rexroad, Ali Suter.

Grade 11 — Jenna Ferrebee, Joshua Glover, Levi Goddard, Aubrey Neff, Isaac Price.

Grade 12 — Aaron Blake, Alexandria Glover, Hayden Hizer, Jacob Pierce, Evan Shreve, Abagail Still.

Tyler Consolidated High School

Grade 9 — Creed Ammons, Samantha Barnhart, Adonyya Childers, Hailey Cook, Madison DeVaughn, Anna Grimes, Rachal Hashman, Sarah Hashman, Alexis Helmick, Shawn Jones, George Kester, Garrett Littell, Katie Miller, Kimberly Owens, Amie Robinson, Nicholas Spencer, James Tanner, Rachel Thomas, Avery West.

Grade 10 –Nathan Barker, Haley Fletcher, Nicholas Gorby, Emily Jackson, Peyton Kocher, Emily Litten, Hattie Murphy, Destry Nelson, Haiden Placer, Katie Pratt, Noah Smith, Sabrina Smith, Kassidy Starkey, Alaina Thompson, Jolee Walton, Miranda Weekley.

Grade 11 — Andrew Booher, Colby Buchanan, Isabella Camerlin, Luke Daugherty, Kamryn Davis, Jenna Dawson, Jesse Doak, Jahnvi Duncan, Adam Efaw, Cheyenne Ferrell, Joshua Frum, Jace Glover, Danielle Grimes, Sebastian Hooks, Makenzie Kimble, Kyle Mason, Josie McAdams, Julianna Miller, Remington Miller, Demery Nelson, Isabella Pettus, Amanda Reynolds, Kenna Smith, Rosana Smith, Megan Sole, Theodore Stackpole, John Stevens, Scotlynn Straight, Makayla Tracy, Donald Weekley, Autumn Wells, Mark Wilson.

Grade 12 — Hannah Ankrom, Jenna Archer, Mindy Bell, Justin Brinkmeier, Makaila Brown, Ali Cooper, Abigail Fletcher, Courtney Hoder, Lenora Howell, Mya Ingram, Alexis Jenkins, Macy Long, Maria Long, Jennifer Lynch, Devann McCoy, John Shepherd, Makayla Shepherd, Kara Smith, Trenton Smith, Davi Stanley, Vanessa Templeton, Taylor Vandruff, Seminole Weekley, Madison West, Simon Wirth, Danielle Yonaley.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

COMMENTS