Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Football: Magnolia, OG Well Represented on Class AA Team

By GRANT TRAYLOR, The Huntington Disptach

December 14, 2011
The Intelligencer / Wheeling News-Register

HUNTINGTON - During the last 15 years, Wayne football coach Tom Harmon has been steadfast in his philosophy of getting many players involved in lieu of having one standout athlete carry the weight of a team.

That philosophy proved beneficial on both team and individual fronts in 2011 as the Pioneers earned the 2011 Class AA championship while placing six total members on the Class AA All-State teams, as voted on by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

Led by its strong nucleus of players, Wayne earned a 34-7 victory against Point Pleasant, which placed five players on the first two teams.

The Class AA championship game featured two of the top performers in 2011 with Wayne's Brandon Spurlock, a first-team running back selection, and Point Pleasant's Eric Roberts, who was named as a first-team utility selection.

Joining Roberts at utility was Roane County's Dylan Cottrell, who earned the nomination of first-team offensive captain after a standout campaign where Class AA offenses were the most potent in the state.

Cottrell joined with teammate Briar Nichols (offensive line) to give Roane County a pair of selections on the first-team offense - one of three teams to earn that distinction.

In addition to Roane County's tandem, Shady Spring had a pair of offensive threats with quarterback Adam Weeks and wide receiver Chase Conner while Magnolia boasted of running back Jayson Keller and wide receiver Stephen Rogalski, who was the lone returnee to the first-team offense.

Joining Spurlock and Keller at running back were Lincoln's Tyler Benton and Greenbrier West's Dylan Trout - a first-team linebacker selection from 2010.

The offensive line consisted of Nichols, Chapmanville's John Toler, Ravenswood's Chad Burrows, Grafton's Jeremiah Deem and Brandon Williams of Oak Hill.

Lucas McDowell of Oak Glen joined Roberts and Cottrell as a utility selection while the first-team kicker was Herbert Hoover's Joey Forbes.

Wayne's Allen Bryant, the first-team defensive captain, was the lone returnee for the on that side of the ball, moving from defensive line in 2010 to linebacker.

Bryant was joined by teammate Tyler Adkins, a defensive utility selection, to round out Wayne's three first-team selections.

The defensive line included Oak Glen's Preston Murray, Lincoln's Frank Wright, Point Pleasant's Connor Templeton, River View's LeShon Benton and WestSide's Justin Tilley, who made the jump after being a second-team selection in 2010.

Joining Bryant at the linebacker spots are Shady Spring's Coty Frye, Point Pleasant's Jason Stouffer and Ritchie County's Darrenger Goff.

The defensive backfield includes Tolsia's Jacob Copley, Oak Glen's Jeff Hissam and Ravenswood's Zack Martin.

In addition to Adkins, the defensive utility spots were occupied by Ravenswood's Jeremy Lawrence and Braxton County's Jacob Yanero. The second-team punter was Mingo Central's Ashton Cline.

Braxton County quarterback Jordan Lacy earned the nod as captain of the second team offense.

Second-team running backs included Scott's Draven Riffe, Independence's Travis Mills and Ritchie County's Reno Jackson.

Offensive linemen are Wayne's Anthony Bryant, Point Pleasant's Trey Livingston, Logan Hartsog of Shady Spring, Tyler Poling of Philip Barbour and Keyser's Michael Mallow.

Point Pleasant's Brandon Toler and Berkeley Springs' Andrew Truax were the receivers while utility selections went to Marcus Schofield of Wyoming East, Sissonville's Trent Stowers and Grafton's Ivy Bartlett. Ravenswood's Brandon Cunningham was the kicker for the second team.

There was a five-man front on the second-team defensive line - Wayne's Dwight Blankenship, Chapmanville's Joe Woody, Poca's James Meade, WestSide's Dustin Tilley and Roane County's Sam Whiting.

Linebackers include Keyser's Danny Fife, the second-team defensive captain, Braxton County's Joe Wilfong, Summers County's Jesse Howdershelt, Evan Cline of Tyler Consolidated and Lincoln's Jacob Blake.

Defensive backs for the unit were Wayne's Austin Pyles, Scott's Jesse Belcher and Ty Noss of Liberty (Harrison).

Defensive utility selections went to River View's Jacob Muncy and Oak Hill's Sean Bunting while Philip Barbour's Tyler Scheifelbein rounded out the second-team at punter.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: