Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

OVAC Wrestling Tourney: Parkersburg South Pulls Out to Slim Lead

January 21, 2012
By RICK THORP , The Intelligencer / Wheeling News-Register

WHEELING - Steubenville and Parkersburg South are locked in a battle for the top spot as the final day of the 59th annual Ron Mauck OVAC Wrestling Tournament dawns.

With championship semifinal matches beginning at noon, the two-time defending champion Patriots hold a 167-160 lead against Big Red in what has the makings of a classic finish.

Both teams have 12 wrestlers alive, with the Patriots having 10 in the championship semifinals and Big Red nine.

Article Photos

John Marshall’s Casey Mowder works against Steubenville’s Anthony Craig during their 113-pound bout Friday night. Craig won by major decision, 10-2.

''They have 12 in and we have 12 in,'' Steubenville coach Mike Blackburn said following Friday's action at WesBanco Arena.

''We just have to come back and wrestle head-to-head and, hopefully, we're on the winning end. We'll take things match by match.

''I think overall we wrestled well. Just not well enough to keep up with South at this point.''

Fact Box

Team Scores

Parkersburg South, 167; Steubenville, 160; Caldwell, 131; Wheeling Park, 108.5; Oak Glen, 86.5; East Liverpool, 80; John Marshall, 80; Brooke, 78.5; Martins Ferry, 73; Morgantown, 71; University, 71; Shadyside, 70.5; Beaver Local, 68.5; Edison, 66.5; Weir, 66; Cameron, 65; Buckeye Local, 60.5; Cambridge, 56; St. Clairsville, 51.5; Harrison Central, 48; River, 45; Barnesville, 41; Monroe Central, 40; Meadowbrook, 34; Indian Creek, 32; Bellaire, 29; Beallsville, 28.5; Wellsville, 22; Clay-Battelle, 20; Tyler, 19; Union Local, 15; Madonna, 14; Shenandoah, 10; Steubenville Central, 10; Toronto, 10; Conotton Valley, 8; Bishop Donahue, 4; Bridgeport, 4.

Championship Bracket

Quarterfinals

106 - Hill (PS) pinned Potts (EL), 1:44; Patterson (Meadow) dec. Cornell (OG), 4-0; Brown (Steub) tech falled Bell (Ed), 17-0; Henderson (Beav) maj. dec. Ronevich (BL), 14-2.

113 - Z. Brown (OG) pinned Oiler (EL), 1:59; Outward (MF) dec. Singleton (BL), 6-4; Craig (Steub) maj. dec. Mowder (JM), 10-2; Gainer (PS) maj. dec. Beaman (Brk), 12-2.

120 - Karcher (PS) pinned Roset (WP), 2:56; T. Brown (OG) dec. Kirk (BL), 5-0; Williams (MF) dec. Pizzino (HC), 2-0; Parada (Steub) vs. Hasson (Beav), 7-4.

126 - Jeffrey (PS) pinned Callarik (StC), 1:51; Crosier (Barnes) pinned McLaughlin (Weir), 3:21; Rayner (Cald) dec. Riggle (EL), 2-0; Taylor (WP) maj. dec. Mack (OG), 20-6.

132 - Border (Cald) maj. dec. Michael (U), 12-0; Richards (PS) maj. dec. Davis (WP), 12-2; Talbott (Riv) maj. dec. McKitrick (Steub), 12-1; Foster (Beav) dec. Williams (EL), 4-1.

138 - Baker (Shady) dec. Higgins (Brk), 1-0; Shively (PS) dec. Koper (OG), 9-3; Hobley (Steub) dec. Banks (WP), 9-8 OT; Cline (Cald) dec. Hartsell (Morg), 6-3.

145 - McGhee (Steub) tech falled Higgins (Brk), 15-0; Leppla (Camb) dec. Garcia (WP), 7-5; Davis (Bell) pinned Shannon (Ed), 1:49; Gulash (Shady) tech falled Quiocho (PS), 20-3.

152 - Quinn (Shady) pinned Cracolici (StC), 1:11; Perroots (U) pinned Leasure (Cald), 4:44; Colby (WP) tech falled Potts (MC), 18-3; Mays (Steub) dec. Morris (PS), 6-2.

160 -Eddy (HC) dec. Sunnafrank (Camb), 3-0; Alexander (PS) dec. Mason (JM), 9-2; Spencer (Shady) pinned Warsinsky (Cam), 4:54; Lattanzio (Beav) pinned Bittinger (OG), 8-7.

170 - Amos (WP) pinned Wells (Ed), 1:09; Rayner (Cald) pinned Benge (StC), :31; Mills (PS) pinned Edmond (Bell), 5:35; Howarth (Steub) dec. Slaga (BL), 6-2.

182 - Brogle (PS) pinned Wright (Mag), :49; Braunlich (WP) pinned Miscuk (EL), 5:35; Oberdick (MF) pinned Soloman (BL), :50;Costante (U) pinned Wicker (Steub), 2:47.

195 - Schwing (JM) dec. Shurina (HC), 3-2; Keenan (Steub) dec. Neely (Cam), 5-4; Roe (Mad) dec. Coole (MF), 3-1; Dawson (Brk) dec. Stoffel (Cald), 7-3.

220 - Moray (Steub) pinned Barnes (Weir), 1:01; Hamilton (Morg) dec. Bloor (Wells), 2-1; Ebbert (JM) maj. dec. Bennett (Brk), 8-0; Davis (OG) pinned Huggins (Ed), 1:58.

285 - Starr (Weir) pinned Thompson (EL), 2:40; Hall (PS) dec. Wood (Steub), 5-0; Ortiz (Morg) pinned Kolling (IC), :59; Schenkel (Cald) dec. Ernest (StC), 2-1, OT.

Round 2

106 - Hill (PS) pinned Fain (Shen), :49; Potts (EL) pinned Kiedrowski (SCC), 1:08; Patterson (Meadow) pinned Wood (Cam), 1:17; Brown (Steub) pinned Howell (UL), 1:37; Ronevich (BL) dec. Richter (MC), 9-3; Cornell (OG) dec. Border (Cald), 4-2; Bell (Ed) tech falled Digiandomenico (WP), 20-5; Singleton (Beav) maj. dec. Singleton (Barnes), 12-0.

113 - Z. Brown (OG) maj. dec. Laughman (Camb), 12-4; Singleton (BL) pinned Gaydosh (IC), 3:59; Oiler (EL) dec. Tomcho (Shen), 5-4; Craig (Steub) tech falled Jenkins (Meadow), 16-1; Mowder (JM) pinned Sowers (UL), :52; Gainer (PS) pinned Myers (U), 1:44; Outward (MF) pinned Poling (Weir), 1:13; Beaman (Brk) pinned Shannon (Ed), 3:29.

120 - Karcher (PS) pinned Barnes (Weir), 1:30; Roset (WP) pinned Crosby (SCC), :22; Williams (MF) pinned Schlieper (Cam), 1:55; T. Brown (OG) pinned Wiley (Cald), 2:29; Parada (Steub) tech falled Novak (Meadow), 17-2; Kirk (BL) pinned Thrasher (Wells), 1:21; Pizzino (HC) maj. dec. Good (Camb), 9-1; Hasson (Beav) pinned Blatt (JM), 1:52.

126 - Jeffrey (PS) pinned Riedel (HC), 2:46; Riggle (EL) pinned Atichison (Camb), 5:15; Crosier (Barnes) pinned Jackson (MF), 1:38; Callarik (StC) pinned Carothers (MC), 5:26; Rayner (Cald) maj. dec. Brosky (TC), 9-1; Taylor (WP) pinned Barber (Beav), 1:20; Mack (OG) pinned Thomas (Riv), 2:44; McLaughlin (Weir) dec. Gamble (Brk), 6-4.

132 - Border (Cald) tech falled Allietta (IC), 15-0; Williams (EL) pinned Earliwine (UL), :55; Foster (Beav) pinned Ledyard (SCC), 2:40; Michael (U) pinned West (Bealls), 1:25; McKitrick (Steub) pinned Starcher (Cam), 5:29; Talbott (Riv) dec. Marques (BL), 7-3; Richards (PS) pinned Hall (JM), 5:56; Davis (WP) tech falled Whipkey (CB), 15-0.

138 - Baker (Shady) pinned Bal (U), :31; Higgins (Brk) dec. Boles (JM), 4-2; Hartsell (Morg) maj. dec. Patterson (Meadow), 10-2; Shively (PS) pinned Sokolowski (BL), 2:43; Cline (Cald) pinned McAfee (IC), 1:28; Hobley (Steub) pinned Singleton (Barnes), 5:40; Banks (WP) maj. dec. Dowling (Wells), 14-2; Koper (OG) tech falled Yoders (Cam), 15-0.

145 - McGhee (Steub) pinned Morton (MC), :26; Garcia (WP) pinned Sapp (Riv), 4:12; Higgins (Brk) dec. Voithofer (U), 6-0; Gulash (Shady) pinned Fairchild (Meadow), :32; Leppla (Camb) dec. Plumly (Barnes), 3-1; Quiocho (PS) pinned Hardesty (Cald), 4:51; Shannon (Ed) dec. Castelli (Weir), 19-18; Davis (Bell) maj. dec. Blake (Cam), 13-3.

152 - Quinn (Shady) pinned Osbourne (Beav), 1:02; Cracolici (StC) pinned Wohonas (Riv), 3:51; Mays (Steub) pinned Long (Ed), 1:10; Colby (WP) dec. T. Schwertfeger (Cam), 2-0; Leasure (Cald) pinned Jenkins (CB), :15; Potts (MC) pinned Jeffrey (Morg), 5:32; Perroots (U) dec. Johnston (IC), 7-0; Morris (PS) maj. dec. Mercer (Camb), 11-2.

160 - Eddy (HC) pinned Van Meter (Cald), 5:15; Alexander (PS) pinned Gambill (IC), 1:02; Sunnafrank (Camb) dec. Cole (Steub), 4-2; Lattanzio (Beav) dec. Lillard (U), 4-3; Mason (JM) dec. Harman (Morg), 6-4; Spencer (Shady) pinned Neavin (MF), 4:30; Warinsky (Cam) maj. dec. Nolte (StC), 10-2; Bittinger (OG) dec. Marsden (Tor), 4-1.

170 - Amos (WP) pinned Andrew Hale (Cam), :29; Edmond (Bell) pinned Adkins (OG), 1:26; Mills (PS) pinned Steele (JM), 2:10; Rayner (Cald) pinned Reusser (Riv), 2:24; Wells (Ed) pinned Fox (Camb), 3:42; Benge (StC) dec. Minyo (Meadow), 5-3; Slaga (BL) dec. Wiles (Bealls), 6-4; Howarth (Steub) maj. dec. Scurry (Brk), 18-10.

182 - Brogle (PS) pinned Cline (Ed), 1:53 ;Wright (Mag) dec. Dunn (Riv), 7-1; Braunlich (WP) maj. dec. Roller (Camb), 13-5; Miscuk (EL) pinned Fogle (HC), 1:40; Oberdick (MF) pinned Insch (Morg), 2:43; Constante (U) dec. Haas (Cald), 10-8; Soloman (BL) pinned Shriver (CB), 1:15; Wicker (Steub) dec. McEndree (StC), 8-2.

195 - Shurina (HC) pinned Livada (Weir), :31; Dawson (Brk) pinned Bier (Bealls), 1:38; Schwing (JM) pinned Smith (StC), 1:58; Neely (Cam) pinned Haynes (Tor), 1:59; Stoffel (Cald) pinned Atkinson (PS), 3:30; Roe (Mad) pinned Leggett (Ed), 1:00; Coole (MF) pinned Thomas (Wells), 2:35; Keenan (Steub) pinned Andrews (Morg), 3:47.

220 - Moray (Steub) pinned Cartell (Cald), :31; Bennett (Brk) pinned Miller (Tor), 1:30; Hamilton (Morg) pinned Vani (BD), :54; Ebbert (JM) pinned Meadows (Shady), :49; Huggins (Ed) pinned Burch (BL), 1:26; Barnes (Weir) pinned Howdershelt (U), 2:43; Davis (OG) pinned Mathews (MC), 1:48; Bloor (Wells) maj. dec. Wade (EL), 10-2.

285 - Starr (Weir) pinned Pirl (Riv), :49; Wood (Steub) pinned Glasure (Ed), 1:36; Thompson (EL) dec. Martsolf (Beav), 10-6; Hall (PS) pinned Hewitt (WP), 2:35; Ernest (StC) pinned Williams (Shady), 4:31; Schenkel (Cald) pinned Howes (HC), 1:18; Ortiz (Morg) pinned George (TC), :41; Kolling (IC) dec. Bodkin (MF), 4-3, OT.

Consolation

Fourth Round

106 - Cornell (OG) dec. Richter (MC), 6-2; Potts (EL) pinned Ball (Camb), 2:35; Bell (Ed) dec. Kiedrowski (SCC), 9-4; Border dec. Ronevich (BL), 11-10.

113 - Singleton (BL) pinned Lira (WP), 1:30; Oiler (EL) pinned Jenkins (Meadow), 2:13; Beaman (Brk) pinned Poling (Weir), 2:18; Mowder (JM) pinned Laughman (Camb), :40.

120 - Hasson (Beav) dec. Good (Camb), 4-2; Kirk (BL) tech falled Andreozzi (Ed), 16-0; Pizzino (HC) dec. Blatt (JM), 3-2; Roset (WP) dec. Wiley (Cald), 8-6, OT.

126 - Gamble (Brk) dec. Callarik (StC), 9-4; McLaughlin (Weir) won by injury default over VanScyoc (JM); Mack (OG) pinned Brosky (TC), 2:48; Riggle (EL) pinned Barber (Beav), 1:57.

132 - Michael (U) dec. Marques (BL), 3-0; Williams (EL) dec. Hall (JM), 5-0; Davis (WP) maj. dec. Earliwine (UL), 10-2; McKitrick (Steub) pinned Allietta (IC), 3:13.

138 - Banks (WP) tech falled Patterson (Meadow), 21-6; Higgins (Brk) dec. Sokolowski (BL), 1-0; Hartsell (Morg) maj. dec. Dowling (Wells), 9-1; Koper (OG) maj. dec. Boles (JM), 12-0.

145 - Quiocho (PS) pinned Miller (EL), 5:50; Garcia (WP) pinned Blake (Cam), 2:32; Higgins (Brk) tech falled Hardesty (Cald), 18-1; Plumly (Barnes) pinned Shannon (Ed), 3:52.

152 - Morris (PS) dec. Johnston (IC), 3-2; Schwertfeger (Cam) dec. Cracolici (StC), 3-0; Leasure (Cald) pinned Long (Ed), 2:01; Potts (MC) pinned Osbourne (Beav), 3:51.

160 - Sunnafrank (Camb) pinned Harman (Morg), :57; Cole (Steub) dec. Mason (JM), 3-1; Nolte (StC) dec. Bittinger (OG), 9-6; Warsinsky (Cam) dec. Lillard (U), 4-2.

170 - Edmond (Bell) pinned Patrick (CV), :18; Wiles (Bealls) dec. Wells (Ed), 6-3; Benge (StC) dec. Steele (JM), 3-2; Slaga (BL) dec. Fox (Camb), 4-3.

182 - Wicker (Steub) pinned Harless (Wells), 2:12; Miscuk (EL) dec. Conner (MC), 7-1; Haas (Cald) dec. Wright (Mag), 2-1, OT; Roller (Camb) dec. Solomon (BL), 7-4.

195 - Shurina (HC) maj. dec. Atkinson (PS), 12-1; Neely (Cam) pinned Thomas (Wells), :25; Coole (MF) pinned Dotson (Riv), 4:58; Stoffel (Cald) pinned Ott (CV), 2:45.

220 -Howdershelt (U) pinned Bennett (Brk), 1:58; Wade (EL) pinned Huggins (Ed), 2:30; Bloor (Wells) dec. Mathews (MC), 7-0; Barnes (Weir) pinned Miller (Tor), :51.

285 - Thompson (EL) dec. Williams (Shady), 3-1; Bodkin (MF) dec. Wood (Steub), 5-4; Kolling (IC) pinned Baker (Mag), 2:09; Ernest (StC) dec. Martsolf (Beav), 8-1.

Third Round

106 - Ball (Camb) dec. Digiandomenico (WP), 10-3; Richter (MC) dec. Singleton (Barnes), 10-8 OT; Border (Cald) dec. Wood (Cam), 4-0; Kiedrowski (SCC) dec. Timko (StC), 8-2.

113 - Jenkins (Meadow) dec. Sowers (UL), 8-6; Lira (WP) dec. Shannon (Ed), 4-2, OT; Poling (Weir) maj. dec. Gaydosh (IC), 12-0; Laughman (Camb) dec. Tomcho (Shen), 10-9.

120 - Wiley (Cald) pinned Pattison (Brk), 4:30; Good (Camb) pinned Schlieper (Cam), 2:17; Blatt (JM) maj. dec. Novak (Meadow), 11-3; Andreozzi (Ed) dec. Barnes (Weir), 7-1.

126 - Gamble (Brk) tech falled Fisher (Ed), 16-0; Barber (Beav) pinned Thomas (Riv), 4:30; Brosky (TC) won by disqualification; VanScyoc (JM) pinned Carothers (MC), :32.

132 - Marques (BL) dec. Starcher (Cam), 5-1; Hall (JM) dec. Scrudders (Camb), 3-0; Allietta (IC) dec. West (Bealls), 9-2; Earliwine (UL) dec. Ledyard (SCC), 6-4.

138 - Patterson (Meadow) dec. Lasure (HC), 6-3; Dowling (Wells) dec. Barnes (Weir), 12-5; Boles (JM) dec. Bal (Univ), 5-4; Sokolowski (BL) maj. dec. Yoders (Cam), 16-4.

145 - Hardesty (Cald) pinned Otto (Bealls), 2:29; Miller (EL) dec. Voithofer (U), 4-3; Plumly (Barnes) won by injury default over Sapp (Riv); Blake (Cam) dec. Castelli (Weir), 5-4.

152 - Johnston (IC) pinned Jenkins (CB), 1:42; Long (Ed) pinned LeMasters (TC), 1:38; Osbourne (Beav) dec. Wohnhas (Riv), 7-3; T. Schwertfeger (Cam) maj. dec. Jeffrey (Morg), 11-2.

160 - Harman (Morg) pinned Tomolonis (Bpt), :30; Nolte (StC) maj. dec. Leake (Ed), 14-2; Lillard (U) pinned Marsden (Tor), 4:59; Cole (Steub) dec. Van Meter (Cald), 7-5;

170 - Patrick (CV) pinned Bennington (IC), 3:36; Steele (JM) dec. Adkins (OG), 7-3; Wiles (Bealls) maj. dec. Fisher (U), 12-3; Fox (Camb) maj. dec. Hale (Cam), 12-4;

182 - Roller (Camb) pinned Fogle (HC), 2:13; Conner (MC) maj. dec. Insch (Morg), 12-3; Harless (Wells) dec. Dunn (Riv), 10-6; Haas (Cald) dec. McEndree (StC), 7-3;

195 - Thomas (Wells) dec. Leggett (Ed), 3-2; Atkinson (PS) pinned Bier (Bealls), 3:19; Dotson (Riv) pinned Andrews (Morg), 1:35; Ott (CV) dec. Livada (Weir), 5-4.

220 - Howdershelt (U) pinned Allen (TC), 2:13; Mathews (MC) pinned Donato (HC), :25; Wade (EL) pinned Vanni (BD), 1:42; Miller (Tor) pinned Meadows (Shady), 4:13;

285 - Williams (Shady) pinned Wise (Brk), 2:11; Bodkin (MF) won by injury default; Baker (Mag) pinned Mercer (OG), 3:32; Martsolf (Beav) dec. Robinson (MC), 3-2.

Second Round

106 - Digiandomenico (WP) pinned Ray (Morg), 2:09; Ball (Camb) pinned Howell (UL), 1:56; Border (Cald) pinned Watson (CB), 1:52; Timko (StC) tech falled Fain (Shen), 15-0; Wood (Cam) pinned Brown (Bealls), 1:37; Richter (MC) dec. McAfee (IC), 5-2; Singleton (Barnes) pinned Myers (U), 4:08; Kiedrowski (SCC) dec. Smith (Brk), 5-0.

113 - Gaydosh (IC) pinned Reed (HC), 2:39; Poling (Weir) pinned Stewart (Riv), :35; Laughman (Camb) pinned Phillips (SCC), 1:31; Lira (WP dec. Myers (U), 10-9; Shannon (Ed) pinned Ruble (MC), 2:04; Jenkins (Meadow) pinned Raines (Bealls), 4:38; Sowers (UL) dec. Vaughn (Shady), 8-3; Tomcho (Shen) pinned Watson (CB), 1:47.

120 - Good (Camb) pinned Kopyar (UL), 2:21; Schlieper (Cam) pinned Ekey (Mad), :36; Pattison (Brk) pinned Thrasher (Wells), 1:46; Barnes (Weir) pinned Haswell (Shady), :33; Wiley (Cald) dec. Binni (Riv), 9-2; Blatt (JM) dec. Hood (U), 4-3; Andreozzi (Ed) pinned Crosby (SCC), 3:32; Novak (Meadow) pinned Hammer (Bpt), 2:02.

126 - Barber (Beav) pinned Greenwood (UL), 3:11; Brosky (TC) pinned Gray (Morg), 1:59; Thomas (Riv) won by forfeit; Carothers (MC) pinned Freeman (Shen), 4:24; VanScyoc (JM) pinned Riedel (HC), 4:41; Fisher (Ed) pinned Jackson (MF), 4:29; Gamble (Brk) maj. dec. Clark (Meadow), 14-0; Atichison (Camb) maj. dec. Moats (CB), 12-4.

132 - Starcher (Cam) pinned McGinness (Morg), :42; Hall (JM) pinned O'Brien (Ed), 4:50; Marques (BL) tech falled Holliday (Meadow), 18-1; Scrudders (Camb) pinned Whipkey (CB), 5:46; West (Bealls) pinned Russell (MF), 1:22; Ledyard (SCC) dec. Starkey (Tor), 13-7; Allietta (IC) pinned Fulciniti (Mad), 1:29; Earliwine (UL) dec. Andrews (Barnes), 7-6.

138 - Yoders (Cam) pinned Paynter (UL), 1:47; Lasure (HC) pinned McAfee (IC), 3:26; Bial (U) maj. dec. Kirby (CB), 12-0; Boles (JM) won by default over Coleman (MF); Patterson (Meadow) dec. Hickenbottom (Camb), 5-1; Sokolowski (BL) pinned Mundt (Riv), 4:47; Dowling (Wells) dec. Kelly (Mag), 10-3; Barnes (Weir) pinned Singleton (Barnes), 3:42.

145 - Blake (Cam) dec. Simmons (JM), 2-0; Plumly (Barnes) pinned Howard (BL), 2:32; Hardesty (Cald) pinned Beaulieu (SCC), 3:36; Voithofer (U) maj. dec. Lawrence (Morg), 11-0; Miller (EL) dec. Morton (MC), 5-2; Castelli (Weir) pinned Barrett (Beav), 5:12; Sapp (Riv) pinned Hinkle (CB), 4:14; Otto (Bealls) dec. Fairchild (Meadow), 11-9.

152 - Long (Ed) pinned Steadman (Barnes), :23; LeMasters (TC) pinned Mercer (Camb), 1:35; T. Schwertfeger (Cam) pinned Gossett (Bealls), :59; Johnston (IC) maj. dec. Schwertfeger (Brk), 22-12; Jeffrey (Morg) pinned Deem (Mag), 4:12; Wohnhas (Riv) pinned Abdalla (Wells), 2:57; Osbourne (Beav) pinned Heath (Weir), 4:12; Jenkins (CB) pinned Ramage (Meadow), 2:11.

160 - Lillard (U) dec. Myers (WP), 10-5; Tomolonis (Bpt) pinned Gambill (IC), 4:25; Nolte (StC) pinned Hall (Brk), :35; Harman (Morg) pinned Smith (Riv), 2:12; Van Meter (Cald) pinned Hermann (SCC), :34; Leake (Ed) won by injury default; Cole (Steub) pinned Maffe (Bell), 3:44; Marsden (Tor) maj. dec. Turner (CB), 14-0.

170 - Bennington (IC) dec. Reusser (Riv), 7-2; Adkins (OG) pinned McCardle (BD), 2:10; Wiles (Bealls) tech falled Hinkle (CB), 15-0; Fox (Camb) pinned Straw (MC), 2:09; Patrick (CV) dec. Minyo (Meadow), 11-4; Steele (JM) won by injury default; Hale (Cam) pinned Wotring (Morg), :33; Fisher (U) dec. Scurry (Brk), 4-1.

182 - Insch (Morg) dec. Lapp (Meadow), 5-3; McEndree (StC) dec. Campbell (Brk), 4-3; Dunn (Riv) pinned Shaffer (Bealls), :55; Haas (Cald) tech falled Harmon (Shen), 21-4; Fogle (HC) maj. dec. Dunfee (Bell), 13-3; Harless (Wells) dec. Cline (Ed), 9-7; Roller (Camb) pinned Worth (Beav), 3:39; Conner (MC) pinned Shriver (CB), 4:44.

195 - Bier (Bealls) pinned Borden (SCC), 1:34; Leggett (Ed) pinned Lisk (EL), 2:59; Andrews (Morg) pinned Heath (Shady), :55; Dotson (Riv) pinned Haynes (Tor), 1:28; Thomas (Wells) pinned Earley (TC), :31; Livada (Weir) dec. Copeland (CB), 5-0; Atkinson (PS) pinned Frisco (U), 3:41; Ott (CV) dec. Smith (StC), 6-4.

220 - Vani (BD) pinned Wood (WP), 1:37; Mathews (MC) pinned Goble (Riv), 1:41; Wade (EL) pinned Albert (MF), 1:33; Donato (HC) pinned Burch (BL), 2:38; Meadows (Shady) pinned Green (Beav), 2:03; Allen (TC) pinned Cartell (Cald), 3:42; Howdershelt (U) pinned Merritt (IC), 1:28; Miller (Tor) dec. Robertson (Mad), 8-2.

285 - Wise (Brk) pinned Howes (HC), 1:15; Williams (Shady) pinned Six (CB), :30; Mercer (OG) pinned Glasure (Ed), 2:01; Pirl (Riv) pinned Robinson (MC), 2:57; Baker (Mag) pinned Hewitt (WP), 4:39; George (TC) pinned Wallace (Bealls), :50.

First Round

106 - Myers (U) won by forfeit; Watson (CB) pinned Shunk (CV), 1:56; Ray (Morg) dec. Skapik (Shady), 5-0; Ball (Camb) pinned Anderson (Tor), 1:28; Smith (Brk) pinned Stewart (JM), 2:17; Brown (Bealls) maj. dec. Simpson (Bell), 21-13; Timko (StC) pinned Campbell (MF), 3:14.

113 - Raines (Bealls) won by forfeit; Stewart (Riv) dec. Pyles (StC), 8-7.

120 - Binni (Riv) dec. June (IC), 5-2.

126 - Fisher (Ed) dec. Williams (BL), 7-5; Greenwood (UL) pinned Happ (SCC), 3:34; Moats (CB) pinned Farnsworth (IC), :53; VanScyoc (JM) maj. dec. Westlake (Steub), 10-1; Gray (Morg) pinned Moore (Bealls), 1:31.

132 - Andrews (Barnes) pinned Edwards (Shen), 2:28; Fulciniti (Mad) dec. Flowers (OG), 6-5; Holliday (Meadow) dec. Johnston (Wells), 8-5.

138 - Lasure (HC) pinned Edwards (Shen), 2:27; Mundt (Riv) pinned Palmer (Bealls), 2:48; Kelly (Mag) pinned Hernon (SCC), 1:36; Paynter (UL) pinned Charleton (Bpt), 4:04; Barnes (Weir) pinned Blackstone (MC), 1:55; Hickenbottom (Camb) pinned Price (Tor), 3:43; Kirby (CB) maj. dec. Arnold (Ed), 10-2; Coleman (MF) pinned Bailes (TC), 4:36.

145 - Otto (Bealls) pinned Hardman (Wells), 1:41; Simmons (JM) dec. Hogan (OG), 3-2; Hinkle (CB) pinned Ruble (TC), :26; Beaulieu (SCC) dec. Wise (MF), 4-0; Howard (BL) pinned Jones (UL), 2:19; Barrett (Beav) maj. dec. Reed (HC), 17-4; Lawrence (Morg) dec. Cunningham (BD), 13-10; Miller (EL) pinned Sepik (IC), 3:46.

152 - Schwertfeger (Brk) pinned Wear (MF), 4:21; Gossett (Bealls) pinned Wood (Shen), 4:05;

160 - Hall (Brk) won by forfeit; Leake (Ed) pinned Parr (Weir), :44; Tomolonis (Bpt) dec. Whitson (Wells), 5-4; Myers (WP) pinned Mantecon (TC), 2:33; Turner (CB) pinned Miller (BL), 4:05; Heath (Weir) pinned McConville (Bell), 2:20.

160 - Smith (Riv) pinned Stoney (Meadow), 2:44; Hermann (SCC) pinned Hill (Shen), :33; Maffe (Bell) pinned Lambros (CV), :56.

170 - Fisher (U) winner by forfeit; Hinkle (CB) pinned Sills (Shen), :43; Exline (EL) pinned White (Wells), 2:56; Wotring (Morg) pinned S. Hammond (Shady), :35; Bennington (IC) dec. Warren (HC), 6-5; McCardle (BD) dec. Schmeising (SCC), 3-2.

182 - Harmon (Shen) pinned M. Hammond (Shady), 2:31; Lapp (Meadow) dec. Standiford (JM), 5-2; Harless (Wells) pinned Gaunt (Weir), 1:31; Worth (Beav) dec. Tawney (TC), 5-4.

195 - Borden (SCC) maj. dec. McGinty (Meadow), 15-5.

220 - Albert (MF) pinned Norris (Bealls), 2:54; Green (Beav) maj. dec. Uribe-Xacur (Cam), 10-2.

South and Steubenville traded the lead all day Friday. But when the dust settled, the two schools established themselves as the cream of the tournament crop.

The Patriots also lead the Class 5-A standings handily on Wheeling Park. The Ohio County Patriots have 108.5 points, fourth overall. Big Red, meanwhile, has a hefty lead against Oak Glen (86.5) in the Class 4-A race.

Martins Ferry leads the Class 3-A standings with 73 points, while Caldwell, third overall, has collected 131 points to lead the combined Class 2-A/1-A division.

South and Steubenville will square off once in the semis when Big Red's Anthony Craig faces the Patriots' Bryce Gainer at 113 pounds.

Also, the two schools could face each other in the finals, which begin at 6:30 p.m., four times.

Of the 14 weight classes, the top four seeds advanced in half of them (113, 120, 126, 138, 152, 182 and 285). Of the remaining, six have three of the top four seeds.

The weight class that's the most topsy-turvy is 160, where two of the three unseeded semifinalists reside in Shadyside's Levi Spencer and Beaver Local's Daniel Lattanzio.

The other unseeded semifinalist is Cambridge's Sawyer Leppla (145).

Also, 13 of the 14 top seeds will compete for berths in the finals. Harrison Central's Matt Shurina was upended, 3-2, by No. 8 seed Thomas Schwing of John Marshall.

Four No. 5 seeds advanced - Meadowbrook's Jared Patterson (106), Beaver Local's Ron Foster (132), Parkersburg South's Drake Mills (170), Morgantown's Evan Hamilton (220).

Championship Semifinals

106

Lance Hill (PS) vs. Jerad Patterson (Meadow); Devin Brown (Steub) vs. Josh Henderson (BvL)

113

Zach Brown (OG) vs. Damon Outward (MF); Anthony Craig (Steub) vs. Bryce Gainer (PS)

120

Tyler Karcher (PS) vs. C.J. Williams (MF); Tyler Brown (OG) vs. Anthony Parada (Steub)

126

David Jeffrey (PS) vs. Kameron Rayner (Cald); Clayton Crosier (Barn) vs. Dylan Taylor (WP)

132

Jeremy Border (Cald) vs. Ron Foster (BvL); Devin Talbott (Riv) vs. yler Richards (PS)

138

Ian Baker (Shady) vs. Chastin Hobley (Steub); Briar Shively (PS) vs. Zac Cline (Cald)

145

Shawn McGhee (Steub) vs. Sawyer Leppia (Camb); Mason Gulash (Shady) vs. Josh Davis (Bell)

152

Alex Quinn (Shady) vs. Jesse Perroots (Uni); Danny Colby (WP) vs. Trent Mays (Steub)

160

Doug Eddy (HC) vs. Daniel Lattanzio (BvL); Jake Alexander (PS) vs. Levi Spencer (Shady)

170

Cody Amos (WP) vs. Drake Mills (PS); Jake Howarth (Steub) vs. Kale Rayner (Cald)

182

Steven Brogle (PS) vs. Luke Braunlich (WP); Nate Constante (Uni) vs. Jeff Oberdick (MF)

195

Thomas Schwing (JM) vs. Charlie Keenan (Steub); Nathan Dawson (Brk) vs. Christian Roe (WM)

220

Greg Moray (Steub) vs. Evan Hamilton (Morg); Cullen Ebbert (JM) vs. Dylan Davis (OG)

285

Darren Starr (Weir) vs. Thomas Hall (PS); Tim Schenkel (Cald) vs. Taylor Ortiz (Morg)

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: