Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Wrestling: Buckeye Local Seventh at Own Event

February 4, 2012
The Intelligencer / Wheeling News-Register

Connorville - The 22nd annual Buckeye Local Ohio Coatings/Pepsi Panther Wrestling Classic is quickly turning into a Pennsylvania Invitational.

Saturday night in Connorville, West Mifflin ran away with the 16-team title with 293 points, which was 38 ahead of WPIAL rival Chartiers Valley.

Fox Chapel was third with 211, while Brooke finished fourth with 209 and West Allegheny fifth (196). Buckeye Local was seventh (144), Martins Ferry eighth (128) and Bellaire ninth (112).

While most of the individuals that earned awards for placing in the top four of their respective weight classes were from the Keystone State, 10 local grapplers walked away with something.

Of those 10, three captured championships while five settled for second, and two more third.

Martins Ferry led the local contingent with two individual champions. Bellaire had one.

Fact Box

22nd annual Buckeye Local Ohio

Coatings/Pepsi Panther

Wrestling Classic

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106-James Harrison (West Mifflin) md. Jared Rice (Fox Chapel), 10-1

113-Matthew Beaman (Brooke) md. Tyler Singleton (Buckeye Local), 14-1

120-Godwin Nyama (Brashear) tf. Damon Outward (Martins Ferry), 21-5

126-C.J. Williams (Martins Ferry) p. Dashawn Haynes (Buckeye

Valley), 5:25

132-Jordan Douglas (West Allegheny) d. Curt Fedoush (Buckeye

Valley), 3-1 OT

138-Shane Bialowis (Fox Chapel) d. Nick Kusich (Avella), 8-5

145-Josh Davis (Bellaire) d. Sam Molina (Fox Chapel), 7-5

152-Tanner Cogar (West Allegheny) d. Tyler Heasley (Fox Chapel), 1-0

160-Wade Bakewell (West Mifflin) md. Nick Maffe (Bellaire), 12-1

171-Noah Wilps (Chartiers Valley) d. Christian Edmonds (Bellaire), 8-4

182-Anthony Brooks (Fox Chapel) p. J.P. Solomon (Buckeye Local), 2:27

195-Jake Temple (Avella) d. Christian Roe (Weirton Madonna), 6-1

220-Jimmy Keys (West Mifflin) d. JJ Bennett (Brooke), 7-4

285-Johnathon Bodkin (Martins Ferry) d. Preston Wise (Brooke), 6-3

CONSOLATION FINALS

106-Sam Ronevich (BL) d. Blake Kiedrowski (Steubenville Central),

7-5; 113-Carter Shar (West Mifflin) d. Mark Tharp (Chartiers

Valley), 3-2; 120-Nate Hall (West Allegheny) p. Chance Pattison

(Brooke), 3:33; 126-Clayton Sekel (Chartiers Valley) p. Maury Gamble

(Brooke), 0:30; 132-Deontae Brown (West Mifflin) p. Cuyler Ledyard

(Steubenville Central), 1:54; 138-Jesse Griffin (Chartiers Valley)

d. Sky Reynard (Conotton Valley), 5-4; 145-Jake Higgins (Brooke) d.

Willis Long (Edison), 4-0; 152-Braden Shaak (Chartiers Valley) md.

Chris Leake (Edison), 11-0; 160-Chase Mantini (Chartiers Valley) d.

Cory Mahon (Fox Chapel), 7-2; 171-Corey Slaga (Buckeye Local) d.

Luke Centofanti (West Mifflin), 4-1; 182-Tyree Atkinson (West

Mifflin) md. Blaine Cline (Edison), 9-7; 195-Roget Wilson (West

Mifflin) dq. over KC Teyessier (West Allegheny); 220-Shea Beaumont

(West Allegheny) p. Dustin Hughes (Edison), 4:32; 285-Keith Stover

(Brashear) p. Shawn Devey (West Mifflin), 2:02

The Purple Riders' C.J. Williams (126) and Johnathon Bodkin (285) ruled their weight classes, as did the Big Reds' Josh Davis (145).

Davis upped his mark to 35-2 with his 7-5 decision over Fox Chapel's Sam Molina. He built a comfortable 7-2 lead after two periods before Molina made a strong push in the final chapter.

"I just remained calm and did what my coaches told me," said Davis, who is nearing the 150-win plateau.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: