PREP ROUNDUP

Track

Boys

Brooke 94, Weirton Madonna 34

WELLSBURG – Brooke earned individual victories from Shane Graham (200, high jump), Jake Riccelli (400), Kyle Gray (800), Jordan Harlan (1600), Cotey Wallace (110, 300 hurdles), Ryan Lazear (shot put), and Russell Kocher (long jump).

Brooke also swept the team races.

Weirton Madonna’s Jimmy Deter (100), Josh Francis (3200) and Nick Nero (discus) scored victories.

Barnesville 94

Caldwell 33, St. John 21

BARNESVILLE – Barnesville took care of Caldwell and St. John behind individual victories by Wesley Lewis (800), Kody Crooks (110, 300 hurdles), Tyler Fitzpatrick (high jump), Chance Lucas (long jump), Chris Baldridge (discus) and a sweep of the team meets.

Nick Hummerich won the 100 and 200 for Caldwell, while teammate Michael Smith took the shot put.

St. John’s Ramon Nieves won the 300 and 1600 and Cory Foster was first in the 3200.

Girls

Brooke 101

Weirton Madonna 23

WELLSBURG – Amber Govey (800, 1600), Maci Hascak (100, 300 hurdles), and Ali Crawford (200, 100 hurdles) earned picked up two victories as Brooke dominated Weirton Madonna.

Brooke won all the team events, while Alyssa Mitchem (high jump) and Brittany DeCapio (long jump) earned field victories.

Taylor Pavan earned Blue Dons victories in the shot put and discus, while Dajza Gianessi won the 400-meter run.

Barnesville 78

St. John 40, Caldwell 39

BARNESVILLE – Barnesville came away victorious thanks to victories from Allison Healey (800), Karly Jones (1600), Erica Kessel (high jump), Mariah Miller (long jump) and the 4×200, 4×400, 4×800, and 4×102.5 shuttle hurdle relay teams.

St. John’s Emily Hawthorne won the 100 and the 200, while teammate Lacee Dobrovich won both hurdle events. Alexa Macri was the winner in the discus.

Caldwell’s Lizzy Nau took the shot put.

Tennis

Girls

Wheeling Park 6, Linsly 1

WHEELING – Ali Hone, Ali Prather, and Kristin Randolph picked up singles victories to lead Wheeling Park past Linsly.

Wheeling Central 5

Oak Glen 2

CHESTER Alex Greco, Cassie Sorge, and Natalie Capito earned singles victories as Wheeling Central downed Oak Glen.

Oak Glen’s Hillary Sayre picked up a victory, as did the No. 3 doubles team of Solita Krauss and Kat Geer.

PREP ROUNDUP

Barnesville 3, Beallsville 0

BEALLSVILLE – Justina Campbell twirled a two-hitter and Barnesville scored all of its runs in the seventh inning in defeating Beallsville.

Campbell struck out 18 and walked one for the Shamrocks.

Carly Starr belted a triple, a single and knocked in a run for Barnesville, while MacKenzie Touvelle doubled, singled and had an RBI.

Cameron 16, Valley 0

PINE GROVE – Sophomore pitcher Tara Paczewski pitched a no-hitter striking out 10 and walking one as Cameron cruised past Valley.

The Dragons (15-3) scored 10 runs in the fifth inning.

Paczewski aided her own cause with a double, single and an RBI, while Meghan Marsh laced two singles and plated three.

Audrey Bryan and Staci Hall both doubled and singled for Cameron.

Weirton Madonna 7, Bridgeport 6

WEIRTON – Sarah Lyons singled in Stephanie Magnone with the winning run in the seventh inning to cap a six-run rally for the Blue Dons.

The Blue Dons scored four and two runs in the sixth and seventh innings, respectively.

Lyons, Magnone and Paige Goode all had two hits for Madonna.

Morissa Booth homered and singled for the Bulldogs, while Shauna Bandy had two singles.

Buckeye Trail 8, River 1

HANNIBAL – Kaylie Warnock, Alexa Abrams and Kaylee Smith each slapped two singles as Buckeye Trail bested River.

Julie Bates tossed a four-hitter to get a victory for the Warriors.

Chelsea Wax homered for the Pilots, while Breanna Cook doubled and singled.

St. John 12, Bishop Donahue 2

BENWOOD – St. John Central scored eight runs in the seventh inning to pull away from Bishop Donahue.

Bethany Cera homered and had three RBI for the Irish, while Rosa Young, Katie Coppa and Kristen Russell each added two singles.

Ayla Spoljar tossed a three-hitter, fanning 11 and walking two.

Andrea Guzek homered and tripled for the Bishops.

Harrison Central 3, Union Local 2

CADIZ – Jana Fenstamaker singled home Jessica Custer in the seventh inning to give Harrison Central the victory against Union Local.

Kasey Bethel and Sabrina Cunningham each laced RBI singles as the Huskies opened up a 2-0 lead.

Cortney Stack singled in a run in the fourth inning as the Jets tied it.

Custer doubled for Harrison Central. Katie Lucas doubled for Union Local.

Buckeye Local 2, Steubenville 1

STEUBENVILLE – Buckeye Local scored runs in the sixth and seventh innings in edging Steubenville.

Shelby Bartrug singled and plated a run for the Panthers, while Jenna Clark doubled.

Clark pitched a two-hitter, striking out 12 and walking none.

Brea Magnone doubled for Big Red.

Steub. Catholic 7, Shadyside 3

SHADYSIDE – Paige Creamer had a strong dayas Steubenville Catholic topped Shadyside.

Creamer struck out 10 and had a double, single and two RBI at the plate. Allee Vandeborne laced three singles.

Brittany Richardson doubled with an RBI for the Tigers.

St. Clairsville 6, Indian Creek 0

ST. CLAIRSVILLE – Sarah Slenski struck out eight and St. Clairsville won its eighth straight by blanking Indian Creek.

Jesse Machovina had two singles and an RBI for the Red Devils (11-6), who defeated Wheeling Park to win the Buckeye Local Tournament on Saturday.

Britany Saffell doubled and singled for St. Clairsville, while Alexis Emrisko doubled and plated two runs.

Paige DeMattio had two singles for the Redskins (12-4).

Edison 12, Brooke 1

WELLSBURG – Kayla Prokopakis slapped three singles and a double and freshman Mikayla Tice was strong in the circle as Edison topped Brooke.

Tice twirled a three-hitter, striking out four for the Wildcats (10-6). Mikayla Stewart had three singles, while Kristen Prokopakis had two hits.

Tyler Consolidated 10-14

Paden City 1-8

PADEN CITY – Torrye Cline had three singles and Sami Jones had two singles, a triple and four RBI as Tyler Consolidated took the second of two games against Paden City.

Heather Suter tripled, singled and knocked in a run for the Silver Knights (7-14) during the nightcap.

Suter tossed a two-hitter in the first game, striking out nine.

Hundred 3, Trinity 2

HUNDRED – Raven McDiffitt homered and singled as Hundred edged Trinity.

Rachel Ashcraft doubled and had two RBI for the Hornets, while Jordyn Gorby got a victory, striking out 17.

Linsly 11, Toronto 3

TORONTO – Kayla Seidler slapped four singles and Caitlin Johnson struck out seven as Linsly trounced Toronto.

Erika Mitchem added a double and single for the Cadets.

Fort Frye 4, Monroe Central 0

BEVERLY – Morgan Liedtke had two singles and an RBI as Fort Frye blanked Monroe Central.

Nicole Miller added a double and a single for the Cadets (10-4), while Leah Baker plated a run. Victoria Mimken got a victory, striking out seven.

Alex Kuhn had tow singles for the Seminoles (9-3), while Leah Winland doubled.

TENNIS

Boys

Wheeling Central 7, Indian Creek 0

WARWOOD – Scott Dorsey, Jacob Mayles and Neil McCormick were all part of two victories as Wheeling Central swept Indian Creek.

John Marshall 6, Weir 1

WEIRTON – Dylan Berlin, Ryan Wilson and Nate Dunn each pocketed singles victories for John Marshall en route to defeating Weir.

Chester Barnabei was the lone singles winner for the Red Riders.

Girls

Wheeling Central 7, Indian Creek 0

WARWOOD – Alex Greco, Natalie Palmer, Cassie Sorge and Natalie Capito won in singles and doubles as Wheeling Central blanked Indian Creek.

Linsly 6, Weirton Madonna 1

WHEELING – Linsly swept the singles matches in besting Weirton Madonna.

Morgan McDermott, Kelsey Fithen, Reagen Stein and Diane Long all posted singles victories for the Cadets.

The Blue Dons’ tandem of Steph Oddi and Smeha Gupta were victorious in doubles.