Wheeling Park Boys, Girls Win Own Swimming Invitational

Photo by Cody Tomer Wheeling Park’s Max Kellas takes a breath on his way to winning the 100 butterfly during the Wheeling Park Winter Invite on Saturday.

WHEELING–Coach Pat Durkin and his Wheeling Park Patriots continued to roll Saturday in the Wheeling Park Winter Invitational.

Park welcomed John Marshall, Wheeling Central, Morgantown, University and Parkersburg South with open arms but the hosts were just too much as both the boys and girls won by more than 57 points.

The Park girls captured top honors with 135 points, followed by runner-up Morgantown coming in at 78, while the Patriots’ boys team tallied 197 points to claim first ahead of Parkersburg South’s 58.

“We thought we would make a nice showing,” Durkin said. “I thought we did better than I expected. Our kids swam well from top to bottom and everybody was dropping times.

“It was a nice meet with the help of all the parents and Coach Amy Hensler, who is celebrating a birthday (Saturday), to get the meet together, they made it run smooth. I think everybody should be happy.”

The defending state champions in the girls’ Class AAA were led by junior Sarah Heilman and freshman Abby Turner.

Heilman secured wins in the 100 butterfly and the 100 backstroke with times of 1:02.66 and 1:05.54, respectively, while Turner was ahead of the pack in the 50 (25.85) and the 100 (56.80).

“Turner and Heilman did a really nice job,” Durkin said. “They both had good times and I like where we’re at right now as a team. It’s a good place to be.”

Heilman and Turner also teamed up, along with Jenna Bopp and Victoria White in the 200 medley relay for a victory in a time of 1:57.90.

That same foursome also delivered a win in the 400 relay at a 3:56.53 mark.

Bopp also had a strong showing with an individual win in the 100 breaststroke in a time of 1:09.55.

The Wheeling Park boys also had no trouble behind outstanding efforts from Charles Schellhase and Caleb Lucas.

Schellhase emerged victorious in the 200 (1:55.77) and the 500 (5:17.73), while Lucas won the 100 backstroke (1:03.60) and the 200 IM (2:21.26).

The duo also turned in wins in the 200 relay, complemented by Cole Franko and Nicholas DeFazio, at a time of 1:41.16. Schellhase, Lucas, DeFazio and Zach Seals were the first team to complete the 400 relay at a 3:44.78 pace.

DeFazio finished his big day with a win in the 100 in a duration of 57.62. Alexander Dague showed off his speed in the 100 breaststroke with a first place finish (1:09.57) and Max Kellas won the 100 butterfly (1:06.31).

Kellas, Dague, Seals and Aaron Allen combined to win the 200 relay for Park in a time of 1:54.89.

John Marshall competed all afternoon in both events as the boys finished third with 49 points and the girls accumulated 56 points for fourth.

The Monarchs were led by Alex Postle on the boys’ side as he supplied a second place finish in the 100 breaststroke at a time of 1:12.42, while the 200 relay squad of Postle, Cody Bauer, Creed Kidney and Brian Kotson were runners-up (1:46.35).

The JM girls were led by a second place spot from freshman Laura Siler in the 50 (28.51).

“Our newer swimmers were able to come back and we have some really strong freshmen,” Monarchs coach Liz Kaczor said. “We have some strong seniors, too, but as far as being a pretty young team, we are exactly where we need to be right now.

“We had some false starts there in the first half but this does give us a little idea of where we’re at. I think toward the end of the year we will see a lot of improvement and in a few years we could really take off.”

Wheeling Central finished fifth in both contests and received a second place finish from Nathan Blair in the 500 (6:22.47).

Girls

St. Clairsville Finishes

Third at Dover Invite

DOVER — Freshman Maggie Marody secured a victory in the 500 freestyle as she swam to a meet record of 5:25.36 as St. Clairsville finished second at the Dover Invitational. Marody also finished second in the 100 Butterfly (1:04.18). Katelynne Davenport secured a second place finish for the Red Devils in the 100 breaststroke (1:17.03). Martins Ferry secured third place as Rylee Reis was second in the 50 Freestyle (26.74) and 100 freestyle (1:00.34).

Boys

Red Devils Finish Third

DOVER — St. Clairsville’s Michael DiBetta finished second in two events (200 freestyle and 100 freestyle) as he helped lead the Red Devils to a third place finish at the Dover Invitational. The was solid in the 200 freestyle finishing in a time of 1:56.21. In the 100 freestyle, he secured a time

Wrestling

Barnesville Wins Tournament

MORRISTOWN — Barnesville compiled 198 points, which was three more than runner-up and defending champion Indian Creek to secure the Rick Link Union Local wrestling tournament, as the high school wrestling season got under way inside ‘The Hangar.’

Barnesville had a pair of champions in freshman Caedan Yager at 113 and Bryce Farrabee at 132.

Other local champions included Bridgeport’s duo of Mason Kuneff (138) and Tino Kusic (160); Edison’s tandem of Ethan Pappas (170) and River Pappas (220); Indian Creek’s pair of Mitch Wukelic (145) and Devin Eakle (152); Shadyside’s Josh Robinson (285); Union Local’s Riley Crall (126); Madonna’s Garrett Cook (182) and Beaver Local’s Colton Dugan (106) and Sam Lowe (195).

Kuneff, who blanked Indian Creek’s PJ Mazik, 3-0, was named the tournament’s Most Outstanding Wrestler.

Basketball

Girls

Bellaire 70, River 59

HANNIBAL — Katrina Davis recorded a triple-double Saturday with 24 points, 14 rebounds and 10 steals as Bellaire improved to 3-0 with a victory against River inside the R.L. Potts Gymnasium.

Natalie Stoner added 21 points for the Big Reds, while Maci Crozier had 10.

Alli Long paced the Pilots (1-1) with 17 points and 13 boards. Candace Caldwell added 16 points and Lauren Flannery had 14.

Shadyside 63, Caldwell 46

CALDWELL –Sydnie Destifanes scored 11 points as Shadyside remained undefeated with a victory against Caldwell.

Jaycee Mayeres added 10 points for the Tigers.

Cayton Secrest paced the Redskins with 14 points.

COMMENTS