×

Linsly Downs Brooke

WHEELING — Brinley Steen bucketed 15 points in leading Linsly past Brooke.

Shadyside 45, River 27

HANNIBAL — Baylee Wach garnered 15 points and drained a trio of treys as Shadyside defeated River.

Tyler Consolidated 34

Paden City 26

SISTERSVILLE — Caleigh Phillips’ 10 points was enough to help lift Tyler Consolidated over Paden City.

Raven Fulks paced the Wildcats with 10 points.

Martins Ferry 50

Harrison Central 19

MARTINS FERRY — Richella Spielvogel and Shayla Schuster each garnered 12 points to lead Martins Ferry past Harrison Central in convincing fashion.

East Liverpool 56, Edison 29

RICHMOND — Savanna Ankrom connected on 6 of 8 free throws and finished with 11 points for Edison in a loss to East Liverpool.

Union Local 64, Bellaire 38

MORRISTOWN — The Jets continued to soar behind an 18-point effort from Reagan Vinskovich and 17 points from Torre Kildow as Union Local downed Bellaire.

Keira Gregor netted 13 for UL.

Katrina Davis picked up 17 points for the Big Reds.

Monroe Central 46, Frontier 40

NEW MATAMORAS — Kalista Friday supplied 12 points and Alle Zwick added 11 and Monroe Central upended Frontier.

Valley 64, Hundred 25

PINE GROVE — Rachel Bates bucketed 12 points as Valley thumped Hundred.

Addison Brown and Kim Soles each turned in 11 points for the Lumberjills.

Rachel Snedden paced the Hornets with 12 points.

SWIMMING

Boys

Linsly 100, Steubenville Catholic 4, Steubenville Catholic 12,

St. John’s Academy 4

WHEELING — Frederico Colloca-Bianchi continued a stellar season for Linsly, helping the boys to wins over Steubenville Catholic and St. John’s Academy.

Colloca-Bianchi won the 50 (24.26) and the backstroke (1:04.25).

William Yuan took top honors in the butterfly (1:03.91) and the breaststroke (1:12.14).

Girls

Linsly 100, Steubenville Catholic 30; Steubenville Catholic 62,

St. John’s Academy 22

WHEELING — Alex Behm, Eve Ridenhour and Brynleigh Buff led the Cadets to victories.

Behm captured gold in the 200 IM (2:41.44) and the 500 (5:59.09), Ridenhour was first in the 200 (2:11.31) and the butterfly (1:08.83) and Buff added wins in the 50 (29.25) and the 100 (1:03.31).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

COMMENTS