×
X logo

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox.

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

You may opt-out anytime by clicking "unsubscribe" from the newsletter or from your account.

Linsly Girls Win Nail-Biter in OT Over University

Photo by William Wotring Linsly’s Carleigh Grimm (21) and Haley Heitz (22) trap University’s Emily Sharkey during Wednesday’s game.

MORGANTOWN — The Linsly girls came back from a 26-13 halftime deficit to defeat University 45-42 on the road in overtime Wednesday night as Hayden Cook sent through a game-winning 3-pointer at the buzzer.

The Cadets got off to a dreadful start in the game, getting out-scored 15-9 in the first quarter and 11-4 in the second.

The Cadets found their scoring stroke in the third, pouring in 19. Meanwhile, the defense held the Hawks to three points in the fourth quarter and two in overtime as the Cadets pulled out the dramatic victory.

Carleigh Grimm paced Linsly with 17 points and Cook finished with 11 points and three 3-pointers, including her game-winning buzzer-beater.

Hannah Stemple (13) and Aza Boating led the Hawks (10).

Wheeling Central 85

Trinity 70

WHEELING — The Maroon Knights leaned on a couple of their post players to win a high-scoring affair at home against Trinity Christian.

Forwards Abbey Jones (29 points) and Keiera Wilkinson (27) both put together monster performances to lead Wheeling Central to victory. They were supported by a baker’s dozen from Lily Vogrin.

Kyndel Kinser led the Warriors with 22 points, followed by 16 from Jenna Barnett.

St. Clairsville 54

Indian Creek 48

WINTERSVILLE – St. Clairsville shook off a shaky start as the Red Devils rallied to build a double-digit advantage late in the third quarter before holding on for a 54-48 win in a Buckeye 8 matchup at Indian Creek.

Shae Brookover collected a game-high 16 points to lead the way for the girls from Belmont County, while Lacy Tuttle tallied 15 and Alexis Thoburn netted 10.

McKenna Scott and Kylie Anderson each collected a team-high 14 points to lead the way for the girls from Jefferson County, while Abby Starkey recorded 10.

Half of Indian Creek’s 14 field goals came from beyond the arc.

Weir 51, Madonna 27

WEIRTON — The Red Riders scored the first 18 points of the game en route to a convincing win over their rivals.

Rayna Hoover came off the bench for Weir and led all scorers with 15 points, nailed two 3s and also tied for a game-high with eight rebounds, while Mea Kauffman drained a pair of 3s and finished with 12 points and three assists, while Janai Turner netted 10 points and a game-high four assists.

Vanessa Alatis netted 13 points for the Blue Dons, while Julia Wingett hit a pair of triples and finished with 12 points.

Martins Ferry 56

Shadyside 29

MARTINS FERRY — The homestanding Purple Riders picked up a much-needed victory as it pertains to their hopes for the OVAC Tournament Wednesday evening.

The win gives Ferry the season sweep of the struggling Tigers.

Martins Ferry was led by freshman dandy Lindse Sidon’s 21. Classmate Lindsey Best added 14.

Shadyside received eight points from both Rylee Fulton and Gentry Brown.

Bellaire 62, Steubenville 50

BELLAIRE — The Big Reds picked up another win and inched closer to securing an OVAC Tournament berth with a victory against Steubenville.

Bellaire owned a 26-point lead after three periods.

The Big Reds (11-5) were led by Rhyan O’Grady, who accounted for 18. Frosh Zara Harveth added 12 and sophomore Alli Ault added 10.

Steubenville was led by Warner’s 10.

Monroe Central 60

Caldwell 40

CALDWELL — Invading Monroe Central completed the season sweep of the Redskins with little trouble.

Senior Haylyn Hiles led the Seminoles with 18 points, while Kalista Friday added to career total with 17.

Katie Franklin led the Redskins with 12.

Frontier 43, Beallsville 41

BEALLSVILLE — The Cougars outscored the host Blue Devils in the final period by five to force the extra session and picked up the victory.

The Cougars were led by Grace Knowlton’s 15.

Beallsville was led by Hallie Bommer’s 14. Kaylee Hagan added nine.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monroe Central 46

Barnesville 32

WOODSFIELD — The Seminoles pocketed their third straight win and in the process handed the Shamrocks their seventh straight loss.

Monroe Central was led by Tucker Howell’s 23. Malachi Rose-Burton added eight.

The Shamrocks were led by senior Kason Powell’s 10. Jeremy Hunkler added nine.

Buckeye Local 50

Toronto 34

CONNORVILLE — The Panthers snapped a modest losing streak by completing the season sweep of the Red Knights Wednesday evening.

The Panthers blew open a close game by outscoring Toronto, 14-2 in the fourth.

Buckeye Local was led by Cameron Best’s 17. Luke Darrah added 16.

Toronto was led by Noah Karaffa’s 10.

WRESTLING

Shamrocks win

‘Battle of the Milk Cow’

BARNESVILLE — Fresh off its Ohio Valley Athletic Conference Ron Mauck Wrestling Championships Class 3A title last weekend, Barnesville can add another trophy to its collection.

Wednesday night inside ‘The Greenhouse,’ the Shamrocks (8-0) claimed the “Battle of the Milk Cow” with a 62-11 pinning of western Belmont County rival Union Local.

After Gavin Bolock (106) and Braylon Akers (120) sandwiched a decision and major decision around a pin by Barnesville’s Jonathan Huntsman (113) for a 7-6 edge, the Shamrocks reeled off seven consecutive victories, including pins by Griffen Stephen (138), Skyler King (144), Ayden King (150) and Robby Nixon (165), who earned his in a mere 19 seconds. Karson Milhoan (157) scored a technical fall while OVAC champion Dakota King (126) and Luke Shaffer (132) were awarded forfeits.

SWIMMING

STEUBENVILLE — The Big Red and Maroon Knights split a meeting with the Wheeling Central boys winning 119-66 and the Steubenville girls prevailing 170-74.

Diana Irvin helped the Big Red to three event wins, winning the 200 IM, 100 butterfly and the 200 freestyle relay along with Kinsey Tucker, Victoria Youngkin and Janyah Withers.

For the Central boys, Kelly Riedel won the 200 freestyle, 100 backstroke and the 200 and 400 freestyle relays. Also on the relay teams were Joey Secrist, Chaz Frizell and Caden Ondrejko.

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

West Liberty 107

Alderson Broddus 70

PHILIPPI, W.Va. – The No. 15-ranked West Liberty University men’s basketball team got 26 points from Pat Robinson III and forced 22 turnovers, blasting Alderson Broaddus, 107-70.

Joining Robinson in double figures was second-year forward Ben Sarson with a career-high 18 points on 8-for-9 shooting from the floor. Bryce Butler, Marlon Moore Jr. and Garrett Denbow rounded out the double-figure scorers with a dozen each.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

West Liberty 91

Alderson Broaddus 38

PHILIPPI, W.Va. – Audrey Tingle notched her second double-double of the season and six West Liberty women hit double-figures in a 91-38 blowout of Alderson Broaddus.

Tingle – the reigning MEC Player of the Week – became the first NCAA Division II woman to post multiple triple-doubles this season, stuffing the stat sheet with 11 points, 12 rebounds and 10 assists.

Corinne Thomas led West Liberty’s six double-figure scorers with 20 points while Karly McCutcheon added 13 points and a career-high 8 assists. Molly Bauer contributed 11 points and 8 rebounds while going 5-for-5 from the floor, with Paige Julian and Grace Faulk tallying 10 points each.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.73/week.

Subscribe Today