×
X logo

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox.

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

You may opt-out anytime by clicking "unsubscribe" from the newsletter or from your account.

West Virginia University Announces Fall 2021 President’s List

West Virginia University President E. Gordon Gee announced the following full-time Northern Panhandle students had made the Fall 2021 President’s List, meaning they attained a 4.0 grade-point average.

BROOKE COUNTY

Adelena Backel Weirton Interactive Design for Media

Tess Barnhart Follansbee Interactive Design for Media

John Bober Wellsburg Accounting

Tyler Brozstek Wellsburg Finance

Joshua Caswell Wellsburg Aerospace Engineering

Jenna Cooper Wellsburg Marketing

Rachel Gadd Wellsburg Biochemistry

Conor Garvey Wellsburg Mechanical Engineering

Riley Giles Follansbee Art Education

Kacie Harvath Follansbee Elementary Education

Luka Haught Weirton Engineering Track 3

Janie Kutassy Follansbee Biology

Noelle Lamantia Colliers Communication Sciences and Disorders

Mia Marino Wellsburg Nursing

Riley McAllister Wellsburg Computer Engineering

Justin Nall Weirton Engineering Track 3

Kierstan Pyle Wellsburg Biology

Madisyn Reynolds Weirton Communication Sciences and Disorders

Ethan Robey Colliers Engineering Track 1

Dakota Scherich Wellsburg Marketing

Mackenzie Stone Wellsburg Mining Engineering

Rainey Tsekouras Weirton Social Work

Evita Yang Follansbee Immunology and Medical Microbiology

HANCOCK COUNTY

Alexis Adams Weirton Animal and Nutritional Sciences

Samantha Antol Weirton Immunology and Medical Microbiology

Connor Blake New Cumberland Health and Well-Being

Ryan Bodrog Weirton Aerospace Engineering

Jared Bowe Weirton Psychology

Emily Budik Weirton Psychology

Sarah Burskey Weirton Immunology and Medical Microbiology

Jackson Chaney Chester Health Informatics Information Management

Jadyn Collins Weirton Sport Management

Madalena Daugherty Weirton Biochemistry

Alexia Davis Weirton Criminology

Ella Dietz Weirton International Studies

Jillian Dodson Weirton Communication Sciences and Disorders

Olivia Dowler Weirton History, Spanish

Karissa Gautier Weirton Neuroscience

Aidan Hall Chester Health Informatics Information Management

Sydney Hall New Cumberland Nursing

Christina Hinerman New Cumberland English

Frank Hudacheck Weirton Industrial Engineering

Sarah Hudacheck Weirton Exercise Physiology

Skylar Jenkins New Cumberland Elementary Education

Gianna Mascio Weirton Industrial Engineering

Robert Minger Weirton Accounting

Devin Price Weirton History, English

Kennedy Quinlan Chester Accounting

Alivia Rosnick Weirton Criminology

Amaya Schoonover Weirton Psychology

Emily Severs Chester Entrepreneurship & Innovation

Alexandrea Smith Weirton Elementary Education

Halee Stevens Chester Exploratory Pathway

Olivia Strader New Cumberland Communication Sciences and Disorders

Graci Tice Chester Nursing

Jasmine Tustin Weirton Mathematics

MARSHALL COUNTY

Abreanne Andlinger Moundsville Biology

Jillian Blackburn Moundsville Exercise Physiology

Emalee Cunningham Moundsville Nursing

Alec Edge Moundsville Health Services Management and Leadership

Kassie Frohnapfel Proctor Human Performance & Health

Brandi Hall Proctor English

Dereck Hess Moundsville Finance

Ryan Huff Wheeling Business

Riley Klug Moundsville Art History

Avery Knutsen Glen Dale Music Education

Lydia Knutsen Glen Dale Industrial Engineering

Brandon Neiswonger Moundsville Political Science

Makaela Quinn Wheeling Biology

Isabel Reilly Glen Dale Criminology

JosiLee Scott Dallas Environmental Microbiology

Nicolette Shaffer Glen Dale Social Work

Anthony Siler Glen Dale Biology

Mackenna Strait Glen Dale Mathematics

Brindabani Turner Moundsville Environment/Energy Resources Management

Austin Williams Moundsville Computer Science

Zara Zervos Moundsville Engineering Track 1

Sydney Zimla Glen Dale Exercise Physiology

OHIO COUNTY

Abigail Anderson Wheeling Nursing

Catherine Anderson Wheeling Pre-Nursing

Nataya Bartlett Wheeling Interactive Design for Media

Nicole Billie Triadelphia Exercise Physiology

Lillian Bischof Wheeling Chemical Engineering

Lydia Bischof Wheeling Exercise Physiology

Jillian Blair Wheeling Environment/Energy Resources Management

Emily Braun Wheeling English

Jennavieve Brown Wheeling Psychology

Ronald Butts Wheeling Electrical Engineering

Ronan Butts Wheeling Aerospace Engineering

Kierney Coyne Wheeling Marketing

Michael Crow Triadelphia Music Education

Deanna Crumm Wheeling Marketing

Austin Eisenhauer Valley Grove Aerospace Engineering

Kolby Eisenhauer Valley Grove Computer Engineering

Rebecca Erwin Wheeling Chemical Engineering

Liza Fletcher Wheeling General Business

Morgan Glass Triadelphia Biochemistry

Aubrey Gossett Wheeling

Logan Griffith Wheeling Industrial Engineering

Shaun Hancher Wheeling Music Education

Trenton Harris Wheeling Communication Studies

Eric Hasenauer Valley Grove Business

Jacqueline Heil Wheeling Political Science

Sarah Heilman Wheeling Finance

Sarah Horsky Wheeling Industrial Engineering

Emma Ihlenfeld Wheeling Biology

Sarah Ihlenfeld Wheeling International Studies

Robert Kahle Wheeling History

Lydia Kellas Wheeling Advertising & Public Relations

Azlyn Kurtz Wheeling Exploratory Pathway

Lauren L’Ecuyer Wheeling Advertising & Public Relations

Lindsay Lenz Wheeling Social Sciences Pathway

Emily Loh Wheeling Forensic Chemistry

Shaylee Lucas Wheeling Psychology

Emma Magruder Wheeling Advertising & Public Relations

Lauren Marquart Triadelphia Elementary Education

Emma Mattingly Wheeling Psychology

Isaac McCabe Wheeling Engineering Track 1

Melina McCabe Wheeling Biomedical Engineering

Victoria McCluskey Wheeling Entrepreneurship & Innovation

Caitlin Mead Wheeling English

Anthony Miesel Wheeling Psychology

Christian Miller Wheeling International Studies

Madison Morgan Wheeling Engineering Track 2

Noah Moulton Wheeling Multidisciplinary Studies/BMdS

Grace Myers Wheeling Biology

Jaslynn Orth Wheeling Communication Studies

Cody Pasden Wheeling Biology

Kylie Pell Wheeling Communication Sciences and Disorders

Ava Peroni Wheeling Fashion, Dress, and Merchandising

Allyssa Persinger Wheeling Political Science

Scott Petticord Wheeling Political Science

Mary Porter Wheeling Biology

Matthew Porter Wheeling Political Science

Sydnee Porter Wheeling Fashion, Dress, and Merchandising

D’Avione Pugh-Long Wheeling Public Health

Loryn Ramsey Wheeling Healthcare Pathway

Justin Riggs Wheeling Physics

Elizabeth Romanek Wheeling Business

Olivia Simons Wheeling Communication Sciences and Disorders

Stephen Snyder Triadelphia Political Science

Tahya Stewart Wheeling Nursing

Jada Taylor Wheeling Philosophy

Abby Thomas Wheeling History

Laura Tighe Wheeling Dance

Logan Tucker Wheeling Economics

Nigel Walsh Wheeling Exercise Physiology

Maxwell Warnick Wheeling History

Harry Weeks Wheeling Philosophy

Madison Wiedebusch Wheeling Exercise Physiology

Elijah Wright Wheeling Neuroscience

Elizabeth Wright Triadelphia Psychology

Alaina Zende Wheeling Exercise Physiology

TYLER COUNTY

Luke Daugherty Paden City Civil Engineering

Abigail Ebert Middlebourne Psychology

Shawn Jones Sistersville Computer Engineering

George Kester Middlebourne Music Education

Jennifer Lynch Friendly Aerospace Engineering

Isaac Neff Paden City Music Education

Theodore Stackpole Middlebourne Finance

Avery West Sistersville Physical Education and Kinesiology

Mark Wilson Sistersville Physical Education and Kinesiology

WETZEL COUNTY

Garret Babe New Martinsville General Business Alexandra Berger New Martinsville Human Performance & Health Paige Brill New Martinsville Nursing Elizabeth Conley New Martinsville Animal and Nutritional Sciences Jenna Ferrebee New Martinsville Communication Sciences and Disorders Kortni Henderson New Martinsville Social Work Austin Klug New Martinsville Sport and Exercise Psychology Alyssa Kocher New Martinsville Nursing Kathryn Kocher New Martinsville Political Science Peyton Kocher Paden City Nursing Woodson London New Martinsville Political Science Sophie Palmer Pine Grove Nursing Karina Patel New Martinsville Human Nutrition and Foods Nisha Patel New Martinsville Hospitality and Tourism Management Savannah Pettit New Martinsville Agribusiness Management Isaac Price Paden City Music Education Joshua Rice New Martinsville Computer Engineering Zackary Slie New Martinsville Political Science Cassi Smith Paden City English Jacob Thorpe Paden City Engineering Track 1 Sierra Walker New Martinsville Communication Sciences and Disorders

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.73/week.

Subscribe Today