×

West Virginia 2020 Primary Election Chart

(Current as of 6 p.m. Saturday)

STATE RACES of LOCAL INTEREST

U.S. Senate — Republican

Shelley Moore Capito, Charleston

Allen Whitt, Kenna

U.S. Senate — Democrat

Richard Ojeda II, Holden

Richard Robb, South Charleston

Paula Jean Swearengin, Sophia

U.S. House — West Virginia, District 1 (Republican)

David B. McKinley, Wheeling

U.S. House — West Virginia, District 1 (Democrat)

Natalie Cline, Wheeling

Circuit Judge — District 1 (Unexpired Term)

Michael Olejasz

State Senate — District 1 (Republican)

Jack Newbrough

Ryan Weld

State Senate — District 1 (Democrat)

Randy Swartzmiller

State Senate — District 2 (Republican)

Elijah Dean

Mike Maroney

State Senate — District 2 (Democrat)

Carla Jones

House of Delegates — District 1 (Republican) (Two to be elected)

Pat McGeehan

Mark Zatezalo

House of Delegates — District 1 (Democrat) (Two to be elected)

Ronnie Jones

House of Delegates — District 2 (Democrat)

Phillip W. Diserio

House of Delegates — District 3 (Republican) (Two to be elected)

Dalton Haas

Erikka Storch

House of Delegates — District 3 (Democrat) (Two to be elected)

Shawn Fluharty

House of Delegates — District 4 (Republican) (Two to be elected)

Charlie Reynolds

House of Delegates — District 4 (Democrat) (Two to be elected)

Christian E. Turak

Lisa Zukoff

House of Delegates — District 5 (Democrat)

Dave Pethtel

House of Delegates — District 5 (Republican)

Phillip W. Wiley

House of Delegates — District 6 (Republican)

David Kelly

BROOKE COUNTY

Commissioner (Democrat)

Stacey “Hukill” Wise

Timothy “Tim” Hooper

County Clerk — (Democrat) (Unexpired term)

Kimberly “Kimmy” Barbetta

Prosecuting Attorney (Democrat)

Joseph E. Barki

Sheriff (Republican)

Richard Beatty

Chuck Wright

Sheriff (Democrat)

Kevin Heck

Larry Palmer Jr.

Assessor (Democrat)

Thomas A. Oughton

Magistrate — Division 1

Robin “Hukill” Snyder

Steve Seminsky

Magistrate — Division 2

Daniell Diserio

Surveyor

Mark E. Wiersbicki

Board of Education

Mary Blum

E. Robert Marks

M.J. Merriner

Antoinette Perkins

Linda Roberts Viderman

Rob Robinson

Conservation District Supervisor (Democrat)

Steven Paull

Michael Traubert

HANCOCK COUNTY

Commissioner (Democrat)

Joe Barnabei

Commisisoner (Republican)

Eron Chek

Prosecuting Attorney (Democrat)

James W Davis

Sheriff (Republican)

Scott Gittings

Tommy Ogden

Rick Stead

Assessor (Democrat)

Joseph Alongi

Magistrate — Division 1

Scott Hicks

Magistrate — Division 2

Ralph Fletcher

David L. Robinson Jr.

Steve Svokas

Magistrate — Division 3

Mike White

Board of Education

Seth Cheuvront

Ed Fields

Larry Shaw

Conservation District Supervisor

Chuck Glenn

MARSHALL COUNTY

Commissioner (Democrat)

Scott Varner

Prosecuting Attorney (Democrat)

Joe Canestraro

Sheriff (Democrat)

Ed Trojan Coster

William Helms

Assessor (Democrat)

Eric B. Buzzard

Terry McDiffitt

Magistrate – Division1

Mark Kerwood

Magistrate — Division 2

Thomas P. Wood

Magistrate — Division 3

Zachary Allman

Don Dewitt

Surveyor

James Matthew Ruckman

Board of Education

Jack Cain

Lori Kestner

John Miller

Timothy Reilly

Adam Truex

Conservation District Supervisor

David McCardle

OHIO

Commissioner (Republican)

Zach Abraham

Jim Kleeh

Cecilea Moore

Commissioner (Democrat)

Tim McCormick

Prosecuting Attorney (Democrat)

Scott R. Smith

Sheriff (Democrat)

Tom Howard

Assessor (Republican)

Katrina Taylor

Assessor (Democrat)

Tiffany Hoffman

Magistrate — Division 1

Charles Murphy

Magistrate — Division 2

Patricia “Patty” Murphy

Magistrate – -Division 3

Johnny Carl Bitzer Jr.

John Powell

Janine Varner

Magistrate — Division 4

Joe Roxby

Surveyor

Michael Austen

Board of Education

Peter Chacalos

John L. Gearry

Charlie Hercules

H. Scott Mumper

Grace Norton

Karen Shuler Stakem

Conservation District Supervisor

Eric Blend

Amy Wade

H. Louis Winters

CITY OF WHEELING

Mayor

Tony Domenick

Glenn Elliott

Chris Hamm

Jerry Jacobs

Council — Ward 1

John Bishop

Chad Thalman

Council — Ward 2

Charles Ballouz

Alex Coogan

Ken Imer

Joe Key

Ben Seidler

Council — Ward 3

Jerome “Jake” Henry

Rosemary Ketchum

Erik Marple

Peggy Niebergall

Council — Ward 4

Crissy Clutter

Jeff Knierim

Jerry Sklavounakis

Council — Ward 5

Brandon Criswell

Phil Huffner

Travis McKinley

Ty Thongate

Council — Ward 6

Dave Palmer

TYLER COUNTY

Commissioner (Republican)

Lance M. Hickman

John Stender

Prosecuting Attorney (Republican)

D. Luke Furbee

Sheriff (Republican)

Benjamin Placer

Brian Weigle

Assessor (Republican)

Lisa Jackson

Chad Swiger

Magistrate — Division 1

Mary Dotson

Magistrate — Division 2

Michael “Mike” Griffin

Surveyor (Republican)

Roy D. Haught

Board of Education

Curtis Heintzman

Linda Hoover

Forest “Drew” Moore

David “PJ” Wells

Conservation District Supervisor

Patricia Thomas

WETZEL COUNTY

Commissioner (Democrat)

Cindy Glasscock

Carla McBee

Dave Shreve

Eric K. Yost

Prosecuting Attorney (Democrat)

Timothy E. Haught

H. John Rogers

Sheriff (Democrat)

Mike Koontz

Assessor (Democrat)

Scott Lemley

Magistrate — Division 1

Judith Phillips Goontz

Magistrate — Division 2

Donnie Harris

Kelly Nelsen

Jeremy Shepherd

Billie Zimmerman

Board of Education

Brian Castilow

Linda Fonner

Jeff Fox

Warren Lee Grace Jr.

William F. Jones

Elizabeth Seckman

Conservation District Supervisor

Allen Rush

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

COMMENTS