×

Oak Glen Trio, Weir’s Spencer Named First Team All-State

Gage Patterson is second team captain on defense

Hunter Patterson

WHEELING — Records were set on the field and in the standings this season for the Oak Glen football team.

Coach Ted Arneault Jr.’s Golden Bears turned heads all the way to the state semifinals after turning in a perfect 10-0 regular season mark and finishing with a 12-1 overall mark, including postseason play.

The team captured its second OVAC title in school history and its first since 1965.

In doing so, many players stepped up to make it all possible.

Kyler O’Connor

Senior defensive back Michael Lemley, senior utility man Hunter Patterson and junior defensive lineman Kyle O’Connor were all recognized and chosen first-team all-state by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

Lemley, a senior and first-team defensive back, had 101 tackles and established a new state record for interceptions with 14.

Patterson ran for 1,296 yards and 17 touchdowns while catching 45 passes for 829 yards and nine touchdowns. He also returned a kick for a TD and threw a TD pass.

Sebastian Spencer

O’Connor charted 95 tackles and 10 sacks on the Bears’ ferocious defensive line.

Weir’s senior speedster Sebastian Spencer also captured first-team honors as a defensive utility man.

Spencer provided 34 tackles and on offense, he ran for 934 yards and 14 touchdowns, passed for 896 yards and nine TDs and even turned in 84 receiving yards and a score.

Including kickoff and punt returns, Spencer accumulated 2,116 all-purpose yards.

Junior Gage Patterson captains the all-state second-team defense from a utility spot while teammate Brayden Mineard earned a spot at defensive back.

The 2019 high school football season at the Class AA level was crowded with record-setting performances on both sides of the ball.

Two players though at positions that generally don’t garner a lot of statistics earned their way into many “best in the state” discussions thanks to their dominance in the trenches.

For their efforts, Fairmont Senior’s Zach Frazier and Bluefield’s Sean Martin were selected as Class AA first-team all-state captains — Frazier on offense and Martin on defense.

This year’s first-team offense has 16 spots rather than the usual 15 as Roane County’s Alex Miller was named an honorary selection.

Miller, a senior receiver/defensive back for the Raiders, died after collapsing on the sideline during a Sept. 13 game against Clay County.

Frazier and Martin have shared a bond throughout their high school years as Fairmont Senior and Bluefield each won a state title against the other in 2017 and 2018. And this season, the Beavers defeated the Polar Bears in the semifinals. The two seniors are also two prized recruits for WVU.

A trio of first-team selections — Poca’s Ethan Payne and Mingo Central’s Drew Hatfield also shattered the record books in 2019.

Payne, a junior and first-team running back, ran for 2,883 yards and set a new state record for scoring with 52 total touchdowns, including 49 on the ground.

Hatfield, a senior and first-team receiver, established new state records for receptions with 124 and receiving yards with 1,870 to go along with 20 touchdown catches.

Bridgeport, which won the 10th state championship in school history last week, had three first-team honorees in senior linebackers Carson Winkie (98 tackles, 4 TFL, 2 FR, 2 Int., 2 blocked kicks) and Trey Pancake (69 tackles, 5 TFL, 1 FF, 2 Int) as well as junior offensive lineman Devin Hill.

Poca and Keyser also had three first-team selections apiece. Payne’s younger brother, sophomore Toby Payne (91 tackles, 7 INTs) was picked as a defensive back, while senior Matt Stone (112 tackles, 24 TFL, 12 sacks) was chosen as a defensive lineman.

The Golden Tornado had a pair of players on the offensive line in the senior duo of Dalton Ray and Don Woodworth. They were joined by senior linebacker Jackson Biser (83 tackles, 16 TFL, 4 sacks).

Also on the first-team offensive line is Wyoming East senior Tanner Jenkins.

Jenkins paved the way for teammate and fellow first-teamer in junior Caleb Bower, who finished with 2,034 rushing yards and 26 touchdowns.

Also selected at running back was Bluefield senior JJ Davis, who ran for 1,923 yards with 27 rushing touchdowns as well as two receiving touchdowns and a punt return for a TD.

Joining Hatfield as a receiver is Clay County senior Logan Vance, who led the state in receiving touchdowns with 21 while catching 61 passes for 1,280 yards.

Fairmont Senior junior Gage Michael is the first-team quarterback after a breakout season that saw him throw for 2,390 yards with 27 touchdowns as well as running for 1,553 yards and 22 touchdowns.

Dual-threat QBs is the theme at two of the offensive utility spots in Mingo Central’s Daylin Goad and Winfield’s Nick Vance. Goad, a junior, threw for 3,446 yards and 30 TDs while running for 990 yards and 21 scores. Vance, a senior, threw for 1,542 yards and 11 TDS and added 1,432 yards and 17 TDs on the ground.

The first-team kicker is Lewis County senior Jared Griffith, who was perfect on PAT kicks this year, booted four field goals, with a long of 41 yards and had 33 touchbacks on kickoffs.

Other first-team defensive selections are Herbert Hoover senior Ben Kee (88 tackles, 18 TFL) at linebacker, Shady Spring senior Haven Chapman (10.1 tackles per game) at defensive back and Shady Spring senior Erick Bevil at punter (41.2 avg.).

Rounding out the first-team defense are two utility players who were playmakers on both sides of the ball in Roane County senior Josh Huffman and Robert C. Byrd sophomore Jeremiah King.

Independence sophomore Atticus Goodson was selected as captain of the second-team offense.

The 2019 Class AA all-state football team as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association

First Team

Honorary selection – Alex Miller, Roane County, Sr.

OL — Don Woodwarth, Keyser, Sr.

OL — Zach Frazier, Fairmont Senior, Sr. (captain)

OL — Devin Hill, Bridgeport, Jr.

OL — Tanner Jenkins, Wyoming East, Sr.

OL — Dalton Ray, Keyser, Sr.

WR — Logan Vance, Clay County, Sr.

WR — Drew Hatfield, Mingo Central, Sr.

QB — Gage Michael, Fairmont Senior, Jr.

RB — Ethan Payne, Poca, Jr.

RB — JJ Davis, Bluefield, Sr.

RB — Caleb Bower, Wyoming East, Jr.

K — Jared Griffith, Lewis County, Sr.

Utility — Hunter Patterson, Oak Glen, Jr.

Utility — Daylin Goad, Mingo Central, Jr.

Utility — Nick Vance, Winfield, Sr.

Defense

DL — Sean Martin, Bluefield, Sr. (captain)

DL — Matt Stone, Poca, Sr.

DL — Kyler O’Connor, Oak Glen,Jr.

LB — Carson Winkie, Bridgeport, Sr.

LB — John Covert, Winfield, Jr.

LB — Jackson Biser, Keyser, Sr.

LB — Trey Pancake, Bridgeport, Sr.

LB — Ben Kee, Herbert Hoover, Sr.

DB — Michael Lemley, Oak Glen, Sr.

DB — Toby Payne, Poca, So.

DB — Haven Chapman, Shady Spring, Sr.

P — Erick Bevil, Shady Spring, Sr.

Utility — Josh Huffman, Roane County, Sr.

Utility — Jeremiah King, Robert C. Byrd, So.

Utility — Sebastian Spencer, Weir, Sr.

Second Team

OL — Lance Payton, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

OL — Brock Robey, Robert C. Byrd, Sr.

OL — Colton Groves, Nicholas County, Sr.

OL — Dom Owens, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

OL — Roman Moore, Roane County, Sr.

WR — Tariq Miller, North Marion, Jr.

WR — Xander Castillo, James Monroe, Sr.

QB — Carson Deeb, Bluefield, Jr.

RB — Atticus Goodson, Independence, So.(captain)

RB — Marshall Hobbs, Lewis County, Jr.

K — Kaulin Parris, Bluefield, Sr.

Utility — Camden Longwell, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

Utility — Trevor Lowe, Nitro, So

Utility — Luke LeRose, Nicholas County, Sr.

Utility — Monroe Mohler, James Monroe, Sr.

Defense

DL — Michael Watkins, Bridgeport, Jr.

DL — Cole Hughart, Sissonville, Sr.

DL — Garrett Conaway, North Marion, Jr.

DL — David Blanco, Frankfort, Sr.

LB — Seth McIntire, Liberty Harrison, Sr.

LB — Peyton Shanholtz, Frankfort, Sr.

LB — Gavin Shamblin, Sissonville, Sr.

LB — Dillon Taylor, Poca, Jr.

DB — Jahiem House, Bluefield, Sr.

DB — Brayden Mineard, Oak Glen, Jr.

DB — Jadon Hershberger, Shady Spring, Jr.

P — Aiden Slusser, East Fairmont, Sr.

Utility — Gage Patterson, Oak Glen, Jr. (captain)

Utility — Zack Frye, Man, Sr.

Utility — Devin Vandergrift, Bridgeport, Sr.

Special Honorable Mention

Michael Alvaro, Robert C. Byrd; Chase Berry, Chapmanville; Caden Biser, Keyser; JJ Blank, Frankfort; Danny Bush, Roane County; McQuade Canada, Wyoming East; Jay Cook, Poca; Andrew Deal, Nicholas County; Preston Dingess, Mingo Central; Chase Duckworth, North Marion; Cam Foster, Nitro; Cameran Frye, Man; Jordan Gay, Lewis County; Cody Griffith, Lincoln; Dylan Griffith, Sissonville; Erick Grimmett, Man; Elijah Gillette, Weir; TJ Guire, Elkins; Marcel Guy, Independence; Devin Hatfield, Mingo Central; Payton Hawkins, Lincoln; Braden Howell, Liberty Raleigh; Brian Henderson, Bridgeport; Eli Kirkendall, Lincoln County; Nate Kowlaski, Fairmont Senior; Colton Kennedy, River View; Grant Krajeski, Clay County; Clay Lester, Wyoming East; Nick Marley, Frankfort; Jamison Maynard, Wayne; Sam Milton, Man; Jansen Moreland, Frankfort; Gunner Murphy, North Marion; Elijah Payton, Clay County; Brayden Rollyson, Herbert Hoover; Ryan Shoemaker, Keyser; Wyatt Stanley, Point Pleasant; Jeremy Taylor, Oak Glen; Ty Thorne, North Marion; Corey Townsend, Logan; Isaiah Valentine, Shady Spring; Bryce Wamsley, Liberty Harrison; Brandon Wiley, Bluefield.

Honorable Mention

Aaron Adkins, Wayne; Gavin Barkley, Berkeley Springs; Owen Bass, Clay County; Jake Bishop, Wyoming East; Jeff Bowles, Liberty Raleigh; Preston Brown, Oak Glen; Jordan Brueck, Weir; Nick Chaney, Oak Glen; Drew Clark, Shady Spring; Carson Crouch, Winfield; Drew Curtis, Weir; Gage Dickson, North Marion; Caleb Dingess, Scott; Joe Dingledein, Grafton; Derrick Flack, Bluefield; Ben George, Robert C. Byrd; Blake Goode, Westside; Juwaun Green, Bluefield; Waylon Hensley, Chapmanville; Justin Hill, Nicholas County; Jacob Justice, River View; Gabe Keech, Poca; Will Knight, Philip Barbour; Eli Kyle, Liberty Harrison; Mark Lilly, PikeView; Caden Lookabill, Wyoming East; Matt Malick, Oak Glen; Jahkari Mesidor, North Marion; Dakota McBride, Wyoming East; Hunter Morris, Winfield; Hayden Miller, Independence; Jacob Muncy, Point Pleasant; Nathan Murray, Nitro; Kayson Nealy, Fairmont Senior; Ricky Newbrough, North Marion; Austin Parsons, Lincoln County; Zach Paxton, Herbert Hoover; Riley Perkins, Clay County; Luke Pollock, East Fairmont; Dom Postlewait, East Fairmont; Corey Prunty, Lincoln; Sam Romano, Bridgeport; Seth Ross, Wyoming East; Trey Sams, Poca; Isa Scales, Mingo Central; Jameson Shaffer, Sissonville; Te’amo Shelton Oak Hill; Aiden Slack, Logan; Hayden Stein, Frankfort; Andrew Stutler, Clay County; Payton Thompson, Berkeley Springs; Rodney VanDevender, Elkins; Trace Wagner, Robert C. Byrd; Malachi West, Fairmont Senior; Jordan Hayes, Logan.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today