×
X logo

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox.

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

You may opt-out anytime by clicking "unsubscribe" from the newsletter or from your account.

Blue Eagles Top Frontier

NEW MARTINSVILLE – Trevor Williamson hit a trio of treys and finished with 18 points to lead Magnolia past Frontier.

Hayden Pyles collected 16 points, Brady Kocher accounted for 15 points and KJ Johnson bucketed three 3-pointers and added 10 points for the Blue Eagles.

Wheeling Park 72, Magnolia 54

MORGANTOWN – Freshman Aidan Davis drained four 3-pointers and scored 24 points but Wheeling Park fell to host Morgantown 72-54 on Tuesday.

Caleb Francis netted nine points and Brett Phillips added eight in the loss.

Brooke 63, Indian Creek 57

WINTERSVILLE – Cole Sperlazza drained three 3-pointers and finished with 27 points as Brooke upended Indian Creek.

Alex Isinghood bucketed 15 points for the Bruins.

Logan Schaffer paced the Redskins with 13 points.

Cameron 67, Madonna 63

WEIRTON – Trevor Beresford turned in 21 points and Cameron edged Madonna.

Cole Burkett garnered 17 points for the Dragons, while Lance Hartley amassed 16.

Evan Bone paced the Dons with 19 points and Santino Arlia added 12.

River 46, Monroe Central 44

HANNIBAL – Brody Lollathin netted 19 points and hit a buzzer-beater to lift River over Monroe Central.

Tucker Howell paced the Seminoles with 20 points.

Steubenville 65, St. Clairsville 52

STEUBENVILLE – Phaeton Hill tallied 17 points and Brenten Jones added 16 as Big Red downed St. Clairsville.

The Red Devils were led by Cole Thoburn with 17 points and Avery Henry with 15.

Cambridge 47, Bellaire 41

CAMBRIDGE – Mayson Sochor netted 14 points and Jakob Dowling accumulated 12 but Bellaire fell to Cambridge.

Fort Frye 50, Barnesville 33

BARNESVILLE – Kason Powell bucketed 17 points but Barnesville fell to Fort Frye.

Jeremy Hunkler provided the Shamrocks with 11 points and Colton Hines added 10.

GIRLS

Tyler Consolidated 44, Wirt County 31

SISTERSVILLE – Caleigh Phillips turned in 15 points and Lauren Templeton added 11 as Tyler Consolidated downed Wirt County.

SWIMMING

Linsly Sweeps Ferry, Beaver

MARTINS FERRY – The Linsly girls defeated Martins Ferry 120-46 and Beaver Local 117-47, while the Linsly boys upended Ferry 111-10 and Beaver 91-49.

Liv Torner won the 200 IM (2:29.94) and the butterfly (1:09.90), while Maddalena Tibaldo captured top honors in the breaststroke (1:12.84) and the 200 (2:08.55).

John Papadimitriou paced the boys with wins in the breaststroke (1:13.54) and the 200 IM (2:26.82).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.73/week.

Subscribe Today