×
X logo

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox.

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

You may opt-out anytime by clicking "unsubscribe" from the newsletter or from your account.

Wheeling Central Wins Father and Son Battle

WHEELING — Wheeling Central coach Mel Stephens and the Knights upended visiting Winfield and Stephens’ son Chris, who coaches the team, 70-51 on Saturday.

Central was sparked by impressive 3-point shooting as the team drained 13 treys.

Ryan Reasbeck led the way with four 3-pointers and 23 points, while Leyton Toepfer delivered six 3-pointers and 20 points.

Caleb Ratcliffe was also solid with 10 points for the Knights.

Magnolia 91

Parkersburg Catholic 45

NEW MARTINSVILLE – Hayden Pyles and Trevor Williamson each drained five 3-pointers and finished with 27 points as Magnolia routed Parkersburg Catholic.

Jake Winland was solid with 10 points for the Blue Eagles.

Brooke 77, Martins Ferry 50

MARTINS FERRY – Alex Isinghood and Cole Sperlazza each tallied 21 points as Brooke upended Martins Ferry.

In the win, Ryan Knox delivered 15 points and Jason Varner added 13.

Zach Flesch and Jaizen Miles paced the Purple Riders with 15 points each and Peyton Hores added 10.

GIRLS

BUCKEYE 8 CHAMPIONSHIP

Union Local 65, Harrison Central 13

EAST LIVERPOOL – The Union Local girls captured their third straight Buckeye 8 title with a dominating win over Harrison Central.

Reagan Vinskovich paced the Jets with 17 points, while Keira Gregor and Torre Kildow each netted 10 points.

CONSOLATION GAMES

Bellaire 51, Indian Creek 43

EAST LIVERPOOL – Zara Harveth, Eliana Mason and Rhyan O’Grady each scored 12 points as Bellaire beat Indian Creek.

Martins Ferry 57, East Liverpool 38

EAST LIVERPOOL – Maria Clark netted a season-high 23 points and Lindsey Best added 14 as Martins Ferry downed East Liverpool.

REGULAR SEASON

St. Marys 47, Cameron 41

ST. MARYS – Maci Neely netted 12 points and Ashlynn VanTassell bucketed 10 points but Cameron fell to St. Marys.

River 51, Magnolia 27

NEW MARTINSVILLE – Rylee Knight delivered 19 points as River downed Magnolia.

Kelsey Harlan bucketed 14 points for the Pilots, while teammate Hanna Raper added 12.

Shaela Holliday paced the Blue Eagles with seven points.

Steubenville 48, Brooke 40

STEUBENVILLE – Madalyn Criss scored 20 points to lead Steubenville past Brooke.

Madison Platt paced the Bruins with 19 points and Angelina Lippoli added 10.

BOWLING

Barnesville Earns

OVAC Runner-Up

ST. CLAIRSVILLE – Breanna Flood finished in third place with a 556 to lead the Barnesville girls to a second place finish at the OVAC Bowling Tournament at St. Clair Lanes.

Matt Hall finished in fourth with a 622 as he helped the Shamrocks’ boys’ team place second, as well.

Conotton Valley’s boys’ and girls’ teams won both events.

SWIMMING

Beaver Sweeps Meet

MARTINS FERRY — Beaver Local’s girls defeated Martins Ferry 72-68, while its boys team (61) defeated East Liverpool (24) and the Riders (9).

Gia Starkey paced the Purple Riders with wins in the 200 (2:27.84) and the butterfly (1:19.85).

WRESTLING

Edison Places Second

WELLSVILLE — Logan Pittman won the 113-pound match to lead Edison’s wrestling team to a second place finish at the Buck Bailey Tournament.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.73/week.

Subscribe Today